Kubuntu: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
== Installed packages == | == Installed packages == | ||
{|class="wikitable" | This is stuff installed on 'tact' that we want to re-install after the rebuild. If the package is blank that means it is installed standard with Kubuntu and/or our standard salt config. | ||
! Section !! Program !! Description | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Section !! Program !! Description !! Debian Package !! Ubuntu Package | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Development || KImageMapEditor || HTML Image Map Editor || | | Development || KImageMapEditor || HTML Image Map Editor || kimagemapeditor || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Development || DB Browser for SQLite || DB Browser for SQLite | | Development || DB Browser for SQLite || DB Browser for SQLite || sqlitebrowser || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Development || Kompare || Diff/Patch Frontend | | Development || Kompare || Diff/Patch Frontend || kompare || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Development || | | Development || kdesvn || SVN Client || kdesvn || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Development || Mono | | Development || Mono Documentation || Documentation Browser || monodoc-{base,browser,manual} || [https://www.mono-project.com/download/stable/#download-lin third-party repo] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Development || | | Development || Mono Develop || Integrated Development Environment || monodevelop || [https://www.monodevelop.com/download/#fndtn-download-lin-ubuntu third-party repo] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Graphics || Gpick || Color picker || gpick || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Graphics || | | Graphics || Dia || Diagram Editor || dia || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Graphics || | | Graphics || Okular || Document Viewer || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Graphics || | | Graphics || GIMP || Image Editor || gimp || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Graphics || | | Graphics || ImageMagick || Display and edit image files || imagemagick || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Graphics || | | Graphics || Gwenview || KDE Image Viewer || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Graphics || | | Graphics || KolourPaint || Paint Program || kolourpaint4 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Internet || KTorrent || BitTorrent Client || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Internet || | | Internet || Akregator || Feed Reader || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Internet || | | Internet || FileZilla || FTP Client || filezilla || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Internet || | | Internet || Kopete || Instant Messenger || kopete || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Internet || | | Internet || Konversation || IRC Client || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Internet || | | Internet || Thunderbird || Mail Client || thunderbird || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Internet || | | Internet || KTnef || TNEF File Viewer || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Internet || | | Internet || Chromium || Web Browser || chromium || chromium-browser | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Internet || | | Internet || Firefox || Web Browser || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Multimedia || K3b || Disk Burning || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Multimedia || | | Multimedia || VLC media player || Media Player || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Multimedia || | | Multimedia || JuK || Music Player || juk || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Multimedia || | | Multimedia || Dragon Player || Video Player || dragonplayer || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Multimedia || | | Multimedia || PulseAudio Volume Control || Volume Control || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Office || LibreOffice Suite || Calc, Writer, Math, Draw, Base, Impress || libreoffice || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Settings || GParted || Partition Editor || gparted || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Utilities || Kate || Advanced Text Editor || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Utilities || | | Utilities || Ark || Archiving Tool || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Utilities || | | Utilities || KMouseTool || Automatic Mouse Click || kmousetool || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Utilities || | | Utilities || KCalc || Scientific Calculator || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Utilities || | | Utilities || KMag || Screen Magnifier || kmag || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Utilities || | | Utilities || Spectacle || Screenshot Capture Utility || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Utilities || | | Utilities || KMouth || Speech Synthesizer Frontend || kmouth || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Utilities || | | Utilities || Sweeper || System Cleaner || sweeper || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Utilities || | | Utilities || KWrite || Text Editor || kwrite || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Utilities || | | Utilities || Vim || Text Editor || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Utilities || | | Utilities || Java? || || || | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Ignored packages == | == Ignored packages == | ||
This is stuff that was installed on 'tact' that we're not gonna keep. If it's installed by default that's okay and we don't care about that. | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Section !! Program !! Description | |||
|- | |||
| Development || JMeter || Load Testing Application | |||
|- | |||
| Development || Akonadi Console || Akonadi Management and Debugging Console | |||
|- | |||
| Internet || Contact Print Theme Editor || Contact Print Theme Editor | |||
|- | |||
| Internet || Contact Theme Editor || Contact Theme Editor | |||
|- | |||
| Internet || KMail || Mail Client | |||
|- | |||
| Internet || KMail Header Theme Editor || KMail Header Theme Editor | |||
|- | |||
| Internet || PIM Setting Exporter || PIM Setting Exporter | |||
|- | |||
| Internet || Sieve Editor || Sieve Editor | |||
|- | |||
| Office || KAddressBook || Contact Manager | |||
|- | |||
| Office || KOrganizer || Personal Organizer | |||
|- | |||
| Utilities || KMail Import Wizard || KMail Import Wizard | |||
|- | |||
| Utilities || KNotes || Popup Notes | |||
|- | |||
| Utilities || Jovie || Text to Speech Service | |||
|} |
Latest revision as of 17:11, 10 March 2019
These are the packages I'm gonna install by default on my Kubuntu systems.
Packages
Installed packages
This is stuff installed on 'tact' that we want to re-install after the rebuild. If the package is blank that means it is installed standard with Kubuntu and/or our standard salt config.
Section | Program | Description | Debian Package | Ubuntu Package |
---|---|---|---|---|
Development | KImageMapEditor | HTML Image Map Editor | kimagemapeditor | |
Development | DB Browser for SQLite | DB Browser for SQLite | sqlitebrowser | |
Development | Kompare | Diff/Patch Frontend | kompare | |
Development | kdesvn | SVN Client | kdesvn | |
Development | Mono Documentation | Documentation Browser | monodoc-{base,browser,manual} | third-party repo |
Development | Mono Develop | Integrated Development Environment | monodevelop | third-party repo |
Graphics | Gpick | Color picker | gpick | |
Graphics | Dia | Diagram Editor | dia | |
Graphics | Okular | Document Viewer | ||
Graphics | GIMP | Image Editor | gimp | |
Graphics | ImageMagick | Display and edit image files | imagemagick | |
Graphics | Gwenview | KDE Image Viewer | ||
Graphics | KolourPaint | Paint Program | kolourpaint4 | |
Internet | KTorrent | BitTorrent Client | ||
Internet | Akregator | Feed Reader | ||
Internet | FileZilla | FTP Client | filezilla | |
Internet | Kopete | Instant Messenger | kopete | |
Internet | Konversation | IRC Client | ||
Internet | Thunderbird | Mail Client | thunderbird | |
Internet | KTnef | TNEF File Viewer | ||
Internet | Chromium | Web Browser | chromium | chromium-browser |
Internet | Firefox | Web Browser | ||
Multimedia | K3b | Disk Burning | ||
Multimedia | VLC media player | Media Player | ||
Multimedia | JuK | Music Player | juk | |
Multimedia | Dragon Player | Video Player | dragonplayer | |
Multimedia | PulseAudio Volume Control | Volume Control | ||
Office | LibreOffice Suite | Calc, Writer, Math, Draw, Base, Impress | libreoffice | |
Settings | GParted | Partition Editor | gparted | |
Utilities | Kate | Advanced Text Editor | ||
Utilities | Ark | Archiving Tool | ||
Utilities | KMouseTool | Automatic Mouse Click | kmousetool | |
Utilities | KCalc | Scientific Calculator | ||
Utilities | KMag | Screen Magnifier | kmag | |
Utilities | Spectacle | Screenshot Capture Utility | ||
Utilities | KMouth | Speech Synthesizer Frontend | kmouth | |
Utilities | Sweeper | System Cleaner | sweeper | |
Utilities | KWrite | Text Editor | kwrite | |
Utilities | Vim | Text Editor | ||
Utilities | Java? |
Ignored packages
This is stuff that was installed on 'tact' that we're not gonna keep. If it's installed by default that's okay and we don't care about that.
Section | Program | Description |
---|---|---|
Development | JMeter | Load Testing Application |
Development | Akonadi Console | Akonadi Management and Debugging Console |
Internet | Contact Print Theme Editor | Contact Print Theme Editor |
Internet | Contact Theme Editor | Contact Theme Editor |
Internet | KMail | Mail Client |
Internet | KMail Header Theme Editor | KMail Header Theme Editor |
Internet | PIM Setting Exporter | PIM Setting Exporter |
Internet | Sieve Editor | Sieve Editor |
Office | KAddressBook | Contact Manager |
Office | KOrganizer | Personal Organizer |
Utilities | KMail Import Wizard | KMail Import Wizard |
Utilities | KNotes | Popup Notes |
Utilities | Jovie | Text to Speech Service |