UTS.31270: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
! Service | ! Service | ||
! Protocol ("Rules") | ! Protocol ("Rules") | ||
! Acronym | |||
|- | |- | ||
| World Wide Web (WWW) | | World Wide Web (WWW) | ||
| Hypertext Transfer Protocol | | Hypertext Transfer Protocol | ||
| HTTP | |||
|- | |- | ||
| E-mail | | E-mail | ||
| Simple Mail Transfer Protocol | | Simple Mail Transfer Protocol | ||
| SMTP | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Post Office Protocol | |||
| POP | |||
|- | |||
| Instant Messaging (Jabber, AIM) | |||
| Extensible Messaging and Presence Protocol | |||
| XMPP | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| Open System for Communication in Realtime | |||
| OSCAR | |||
|- | |||
| IP Telephony | |||
| Session Initiation Protocol | |||
| SIP | |||
|} |
Revision as of 23:48, 13 September 2008
BScIT 31270 Networking Essentials
Resources
Lab Notes
In the lab: the yellow socket for LAN, white for Internet.
Course Notes
Errors I discovered in Cisco's material
1.3.2.1
Four elements of a network:
- Rules
- Medium
- Messages
- Devices
1.3.2.4
Service | Protocol ("Rules") | Acronym |
---|---|---|
World Wide Web (WWW) | Hypertext Transfer Protocol | HTTP |
Simple Mail Transfer Protocol | SMTP | |
Post Office Protocol | POP | |
Instant Messaging (Jabber, AIM) | Extensible Messaging and Presence Protocol | XMPP |
Open System for Communication in Realtime | OSCAR | |
IP Telephony | Session Initiation Protocol | SIP |