Microcontrollers: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TI_MSP430 TI MSP430] | | [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TI_MSP430 TI MSP430] | ||
| [https://www.ti.com/microcontrollers-mcus-processors/overview.html/ TI range] | | [https://www.ti.com/microcontrollers-mcus-processors/overview.html/ TI range] | ||
|- | |||
| nRF | |||
| [https://www.nordicsemi.com/Products Nordic Semiconductor] | |||
| 32-bit ARM Cortex | |||
| 16 to 70 MHz | |||
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nordic_Semiconductor Nordic Semiconductor] | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:20, 22 April 2024
The following is a rough guide, the reality is considerably more complicated.
Class | Manufacturer | Architecture | Clock | Wikipedia | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
AVR | Microchip (was Atmel) | 8-bit AVR | 1.6 to 32 MHz | AVR microcontrollers | ATmega328, ATtiny |
PIC | Microchip | 8-bit to 32-bit PIC | 0 to 200 MHz | PIC microcontrollers | |
STM32 | ST Micro | 32-bit ARM Cortex-M0+ | 0 to 48 MHz | STM32 | |
SAM | Microchip (was Atmel) | 32-bit ARM Cortex-M0+ | 0 to 48 MHz | Atmel ARM-based processors | e.g. ATSAMD21G18 |
RP2040 | Raspberry Pi | 32-bit ARM Cortex-M0+ | 0 to 48 MHz | RP2040 | |
ESP32 | Espressif Systems | 32-bit Xtensa LX6 / RISC-V | 160 or 240 MHz | ESP32 | replaces ESP8266; integrated Wi-Fi and dual-mode Bluetooth |
MSP430 | Texas Instruments | 16-bit MSP430 | 0 to 25 MHz | TI MSP430 | TI range |
nRF | Nordic Semiconductor | 32-bit ARM Cortex | 16 to 70 MHz | Nordic Semiconductor |