Hawk: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
My laptop '[[hawk]]' is | My laptop '[[hawk]]' is one of my [[computers]] in my [[office]]. Next is '[[condor]]'. | ||
* [https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/383869862732 Apple MacBook Pro 16" (1TB SSD, Intel Core i9 9th Gen., 2.30 GHz, 16GB) Laptop] | |||
= Specs = | |||
{|class=wikitable | |||
| Condition: || Brand New: A brand-new, unused, unopened, undamaged item in its original packaging (where packaging is applicable). Packaging should be the same as what is available in a retail store, unless the item was packaged by the manufacturer in non-retail packaging, such as an unprinted box or plastic bag. See the seller's listing for full details. | |||
|- | |||
| Brand: || Apple | |||
|- | |||
| Country/Region of Manufacture: || Australia | |||
|- | |||
| Processor: || Intel Core i9 9th Gen. | |||
|- | |||
| Connectivity: || USB-C, HDMI, SD Card Slot | |||
|- | |||
| Screen Size: || 16 in | |||
|- | |||
| Features: || Backlit Keyboard, Touch ID, Touch Bar | |||
|- | |||
| RAM Size: || 16 GB | |||
|- | |||
| Colour: || Space Grey | |||
|- | |||
| Hard Drive Capacity: || 1 TB | |||
|- | |||
| Most Suitable For: || Casual Computing, Graphic Design | |||
|- | |||
| SSD Capacity: || 1 TB | |||
|- | |||
| Series: || MacBook Pro | |||
|- | |||
| Processor Speed: || 2.30 GHz | |||
|- | |||
| Manufacturer Colour: || Space Grey | |||
|- | |||
| Operating System: || Mac OS 10.15, Catalina | |||
|- | |||
| Graphics Processing Type: || Integrated/On-Board Graphics | |||
|- | |||
| Model: || MacBook Pro | |||
|- | |||
| Manufacturer Warranty: || 1 year | |||
|- | |||
| Maximum Resolution: || 2560 x 1600 | |||
|- | |||
| Storage Type: || SSD (Solid State Drive) | |||
|- | |||
| Type: || MacBook Pro | |||
|- | |||
| GPU: || Intel Core i9 | |||
|- | |||
| Release Year: || 2019 | |||
|- | |||
| MPN: || 190199368910 | |||
|} | |||
= Planning = | |||
* [https://www.apple.com/au/shop/buy-mac/macbook-pro/16-inch-space-grey-2.3ghz-8-core-processor-1tb 16‑inch MacBook Pro] AU$5,449.00 | * [https://www.apple.com/au/shop/buy-mac/macbook-pro/16-inch-space-grey-2.3ghz-8-core-processor-1tb 16‑inch MacBook Pro] AU$5,449.00 | ||
Line 13: | Line 72: | ||
* 2x [https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/184493949285 Thunderbolt 3 to Female USB] US$20.61 ea. | * 2x [https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/184493949285 Thunderbolt 3 to Female USB] US$20.61 ea. | ||
= Thoughts = | == Thoughts == | ||
I'm still thinking about what laptop I will get next. If I was getting a new laptop today I would probably get a [https://www.apple.com/au/shop/buy-mac/macbook-pro/16-inch-space-grey-2.3ghz-8-core-processor-1tb 16" MacBook Pro]. | I'm still thinking about what laptop I will get next. If I was getting a new laptop today I would probably get a [https://www.apple.com/au/shop/buy-mac/macbook-pro/16-inch-space-grey-2.3ghz-8-core-processor-1tb 16" MacBook Pro]. |
Revision as of 10:14, 6 January 2021
My laptop 'hawk' is one of my computers in my office. Next is 'condor'.
Specs
Condition: | Brand New: A brand-new, unused, unopened, undamaged item in its original packaging (where packaging is applicable). Packaging should be the same as what is available in a retail store, unless the item was packaged by the manufacturer in non-retail packaging, such as an unprinted box or plastic bag. See the seller's listing for full details. |
Brand: | Apple |
Country/Region of Manufacture: | Australia |
Processor: | Intel Core i9 9th Gen. |
Connectivity: | USB-C, HDMI, SD Card Slot |
Screen Size: | 16 in |
Features: | Backlit Keyboard, Touch ID, Touch Bar |
RAM Size: | 16 GB |
Colour: | Space Grey |
Hard Drive Capacity: | 1 TB |
Most Suitable For: | Casual Computing, Graphic Design |
SSD Capacity: | 1 TB |
Series: | MacBook Pro |
Processor Speed: | 2.30 GHz |
Manufacturer Colour: | Space Grey |
Operating System: | Mac OS 10.15, Catalina |
Graphics Processing Type: | Integrated/On-Board Graphics |
Model: | MacBook Pro |
Manufacturer Warranty: | 1 year |
Maximum Resolution: | 2560 x 1600 |
Storage Type: | SSD (Solid State Drive) |
Type: | MacBook Pro |
GPU: | Intel Core i9 |
Release Year: | 2019 |
MPN: | 190199368910 |
Planning
- 16‑inch MacBook Pro AU$5,449.00
- 2.4GHz 8-core ninth‑generation Intel Core i9 processor with Turbo Boost up to 5.0GHz
- 32GB of 2666MHz DDR4 memory
- AMD Radeon Pro 5500M with 8GB of GDDR6 memory
- 1TB of SSD storage
- 16-inch Retina display with True Tone
- Four Thunderbolt 3 ports
- Touch Bar and Touch ID
- Backlit Magic Keyboard — US English
- 1x CalDigit Thunderbolt 3 Mini Dock AU$209.95
- 2x Thunderbolt 3 to Female USB US$20.61 ea.
Thoughts
I'm still thinking about what laptop I will get next. If I was getting a new laptop today I would probably get a 16" MacBook Pro.
Thinking about a 15‑inch MacBook Pro:
- Space Grey
- 2.9GHz 6-core eighth‑generation Intel Core i9 processor (Turbo Boost up to 4.8GHz)
- Retina display with True Tone
- Touch Bar and Touch ID
- Radeon Pro 560X with 4GB of GDDR5 memory
- 32GB of 2400MHz DDR4 memory
- 2TB of SSD storage
- Four Thunderbolt 3 ports
- Backlit Keyboard — US English
- Logic Pro X
Thinking about a ThinkPad P71
- Intel Core i7-7820HQ Processor (8M Cache, 2.9GHz, max. 3.9GHz)
- 17.3" 4K (3840x2160), anti-glare, IPS
- 64GB(16x4) DDR4 2400MHz SODIMM
- NVIDIA Quadro M620 2GB
- 1TB SSD PCIe TLC OPAL2
- 1TB SSD PCIe TLC OPAL2
- 2TB HD 5400RPM
- DVD Burner, 9.5mm high, fixed
- Smart Card Reader
- 230W AC Adapter - ANZ (3pin)