CPU: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(28 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Here are some notes about the CPUs on my [[computers]]. | Here are some notes about the CPUs on my [[computers]]. | ||
{|class="wikitable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Host | ! Host | ||
! Manufacturer | ! Manufacturer | ||
! Year | ! Year | ||
! Lithography | ! Lithography | ||
! Architecture | |||
! Cores | ! Cores | ||
! Threads | ! Threads | ||
Line 12: | Line 13: | ||
! Cache | ! Cache | ||
! Socket | ! Socket | ||
! T<sub>junction</sub> | |||
! T<sub>case</sub> | |||
! Code Name | ! Code Name | ||
! CPU | ! CPU | ||
! Note | ! Note | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[charisma]] | ||
| Intel | | Intel | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 2021 | |style="text-align:right"| 2021 | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 7 nm | |style="text-align:right"| 7 nm | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 64-bit | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 16 | |style="text-align:right"| 16 | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 24 | |style="text-align:right"| 24 | ||
Line 26: | Line 30: | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 30 MB | |style="text-align:right"| 30 MB | ||
| FCLGA1700 | | FCLGA1700 | ||
| 100°C | |||
| | |||
| [https://ark.intel.com/content/www/au/en/ark/products/codename/147470/alder-lake.html Alder Lake] | | [https://ark.intel.com/content/www/au/en/ark/products/codename/147470/alder-lake.html Alder Lake] | ||
| [https://www.intel.com.au/content/www/au/en/products/sku/134600/intel-core-i912900kf-processor-30m-cache-up-to-5-20-ghz/specifications.html Intel Core i9-12900KF Processor - 30M Cache, up to 5.20 GHz] | | [https://www.intel.com.au/content/www/au/en/products/sku/134600/intel-core-i912900kf-processor-30m-cache-up-to-5-20-ghz/specifications.html Intel Core i9-12900KF Processor - 30M Cache, up to 5.20 GHz] | ||
| 8 power cores, 8 efficient cores | | 8 power cores, 8 efficient cores | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[lore]], [[verve]] | ||
| AMD | | AMD | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 2021 | |style="text-align:right"| 2021 | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 7 nm | |style="text-align:right"| 7 nm | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 64-bit | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 8 | |style="text-align:right"| 8 | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 16 | |style="text-align:right"| 16 | ||
Line 40: | Line 47: | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 20 MB | |style="text-align:right"| 20 MB | ||
| AM4 | | AM4 | ||
| 95°C | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| [https://www.amd.com/en/products/apu/amd-ryzen-7-5700g AMD Ryzen 7 5700G 8 Core Socket AM4 4.6GHz CPU Processor] | | [https://www.amd.com/en/products/apu/amd-ryzen-7-5700g AMD Ryzen 7 5700G 8 Core Socket AM4 4.6GHz CPU Processor] | ||
Line 48: | Line 57: | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 2019 | |style="text-align:right"| 2019 | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 14 nm | |style="text-align:right"| 14 nm | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 64-bit | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 8 | |style="text-align:right"| 8 | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 16 | |style="text-align:right"| 16 | ||
Line 54: | Line 64: | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 16 MB | |style="text-align:right"| 16 MB | ||
| FCBGA1440 | | FCBGA1440 | ||
| 100°C | |||
| | |||
| [https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/codename/97787/products-formerly-coffee-lake.html Coffee Lake] | | [https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/codename/97787/products-formerly-coffee-lake.html Coffee Lake] | ||
| [https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/192987/intel-core-i99880h-processor-16m-cache-up-to-4-80-ghz.html Intel Core i9-9880H Processor - 16M Cache, up to 4.80 GHz] | | [https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/192987/intel-core-i99880h-processor-16m-cache-up-to-4-80-ghz.html Intel Core i9-9880H Processor - 16M Cache, up to 4.80 GHz] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[glam]], [[knowing]] | ||
| Broadcom | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 2019 | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 28 nm | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 64-bit | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 4 | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 4 | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 1.50 GHz | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 2.00 GHz | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 1 MB | |||
| SoC | |||
| 85°C | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [https://www.arm.com/products/silicon-ip-cpu/cortex-a/cortex-a72 Quad-core Cortex-A72 (ARM v8) 64-bit SoC @ 1.5 GHz] | |||
| Broadcom BCM2711 in [https://www.raspberrypi.com/products/raspberry-pi-4-model-b/specifications/ Raspberry Pi 4] | |||
|- | |||
| [[trail]] | |||
| Intel | | Intel | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 2017 | |style="text-align:right"| 2017 | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 14 nm | |style="text-align:right"| 14 nm | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 64-bit | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 4 | |style="text-align:right"| 4 | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 8 | |style="text-align:right"| 8 | ||
Line 68: | Line 98: | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 8 MB | |style="text-align:right"| 8 MB | ||
| FCLGA1151 | | FCLGA1151 | ||
| 100°C | |||
| | |||
| [https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/codename/82879/products-formerly-kaby-lake.html Kaby Lake] | | [https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/codename/82879/products-formerly-kaby-lake.html Kaby Lake] | ||
| [https://ark.intel.com/products/97129/Intel-Core-i7-7700K-Processor-8M-Cache-up-to-4_50-GHz Intel Core i7-7700K Processor - 8M Cache, up to 4.50 GHz] | | [https://ark.intel.com/products/97129/Intel-Core-i7-7700K-Processor-8M-Cache-up-to-4_50-GHz Intel Core i7-7700K Processor - 8M Cache, up to 4.50 GHz] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[commitment]] | ||
| AMD | | AMD | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 2017 | |style="text-align:right"| 2017 | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 28 nm | |style="text-align:right"| 28 nm | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 64-bit | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 4 | |style="text-align:right"| 4 | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 4 | |style="text-align:right"| 4 | ||
Line 82: | Line 115: | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 2 MB | |style="text-align:right"| 2 MB | ||
| BGA (FP4) | | BGA (FP4) | ||
| | |||
| 65°C | |||
| | | | ||
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_AMD_Opteron_processors#Opteron_X3000-series_%22Toronto%22_(28_nm) AMD Opteron X3421 2.10 - 3.40GHz] | | [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_AMD_Opteron_processors#Opteron_X3000-series_%22Toronto%22_(28_nm) AMD Opteron X3421 2.10 - 3.40GHz] | ||
| not sure about T<sub>case</sub>, see [https://www.amd.com/system/files/TechDocs/30417.pdf data sheet] | |||
|- | |||
| [[wonder]], [[surprise]] | |||
| Intel | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 2015 | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 14 nm | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 64-bit | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 4 | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 4 | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 2.50 GHz | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 3.10 GHz | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 6 MB | |||
| FCLGA1151 | |||
| | | | ||
| 66°C | |||
| [https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/codename/37572/products-formerly-skylake.html Skylake] | |||
| [https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/88183/intel-core-i5-6500t-processor-6m-cache-up-to-3-10-ghz.html Intel® 6th generation Core™ i5 Quad Core (35W); Intel® vPro™; i5-6500T] | |||
| Dell OptiPlex 7040 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[order]] | | [[order]] | ||
Line 90: | Line 142: | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 2014 | |style="text-align:right"| 2014 | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 22 nm | |style="text-align:right"| 22 nm | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 64-bit | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 2 | |style="text-align:right"| 2 | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 2 | |style="text-align:right"| 2 | ||
Line 96: | Line 149: | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 3 MB | |style="text-align:right"| 3 MB | ||
| FCLGA1150 | | FCLGA1150 | ||
| | |||
| 72°C | |||
| [https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/codename/42174/products-formerly-haswell.html Haswell] | | [https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/codename/42174/products-formerly-haswell.html Haswell] | ||
| [https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/82723/intel-pentium-processor-g3258-3m-cache-3-20-ghz.html Intel Pentium Processor G3258 - 3M Cache, 3.20 GHz] | | [https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/82723/intel-pentium-processor-g3258-3m-cache-3-20-ghz.html Intel Pentium Processor G3258 - 3M Cache, 3.20 GHz] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[harmony]] | ||
| Allwinner | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 2012 | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 28 nm | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 32-bit | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 2 | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 2 | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 1.00 GHz | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 1.50 GHz | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 256 KB | |||
| SoC | |||
| 90°C | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| [https://www.arm.com/products/silicon-ip-cpu/cortex-a/cortex-a7 Dual Core ARM Cortex-A7 processor running at 1GHz] | |||
| Allwinner A20 SoC on the A20-OLinuXino-LIME2 board | |||
|- | |||
| [[condor]] | |||
| Intel | | Intel | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 2012 | |style="text-align:right"| 2012 | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 32 nm | |style="text-align:right"| 32 nm | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 64-bit | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 4 | |style="text-align:right"| 4 | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 8 | |style="text-align:right"| 8 | ||
Line 110: | Line 183: | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 6 MB | |style="text-align:right"| 6 MB | ||
| FCBGA1224, FCPGA988 | | FCBGA1224, FCPGA988 | ||
| 100°C | |||
| | |||
| [https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/codename/29900/products-formerly-sandy-bridge.html Sandy Bridge] | | [https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/codename/29900/products-formerly-sandy-bridge.html Sandy Bridge] | ||
| [https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/53474/intel-core-i72760qm-processor-6m-cache-up-to-3-50-ghz.html Intel Core i7-2760QM Processor - 6M Cache, up to 3.50 GHz] | | [https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/53474/intel-core-i72760qm-processor-6m-cache-up-to-3-50-ghz.html Intel Core i7-2760QM Processor - 6M Cache, up to 3.50 GHz] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[discernment]] | ||
| Intel | | Intel | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 2011 | |style="text-align:right"| 2011 | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 22 nm | |style="text-align:right"| 22 nm | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 64-bit | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 2 | |style="text-align:right"| 2 | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 4 | |style="text-align:right"| 4 | ||
Line 124: | Line 200: | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 3 MB | |style="text-align:right"| 3 MB | ||
| FCLGA1155 | | FCLGA1155 | ||
| | |||
| 65.3°C | |||
| [https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/codename/29902/products-formerly-ivy-bridge.html Ivy Bridge] | | [https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/codename/29902/products-formerly-ivy-bridge.html Ivy Bridge] | ||
| [https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/65690/intel-core-i33240-processor-3m-cache-3-40-ghz.html Intel Core i3-3240 Processor - 3M Cache, 3.40 GHz] | | [https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/65690/intel-core-i33240-processor-3m-cache-3-40-ghz.html Intel Core i3-3240 Processor - 3M Cache, 3.40 GHz] | ||
Line 132: | Line 210: | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 2007 | |style="text-align:right"| 2007 | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 65 nm | |style="text-align:right"| 65 nm | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 64-bit | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 2 | |style="text-align:right"| 2 | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 2 | |style="text-align:right"| 2 | ||
Line 138: | Line 217: | ||
|style="text-align:right"| 4 MB | |style="text-align:right"| 4 MB | ||
| PBGA479, PPGA478 | | PBGA479, PPGA478 | ||
| 100°C | |||
| | |||
| [https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/codename/2683/products-formerly-merom.html Merom] | | [https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/codename/2683/products-formerly-merom.html Merom] | ||
| [https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/31729/intel-core2-duo-processor-t7800-4m-cache-2-60-ghz-800-mhz-fsb.html Intel Core 2 Duo Processor T7800 - 4M Cache, 2.60 GHz, 800 MHz FSB] | | [https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/31729/intel-core2-duo-processor-t7800-4m-cache-2-60-ghz-800-mhz-fsb.html Intel Core 2 Duo Processor T7800 - 4M Cache, 2.60 GHz, 800 MHz FSB] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[Xbox]] | |||
| Intel | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 2000 | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 180 nm | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 32-bit | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 1 | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 1 | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 733 MHz | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 733 MHz | |||
|style="text-align:right"| 256 KB | |||
| [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ball_grid_array BGA2] | |||
| | |||
| 80°C | |||
| [https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/codename/1903/products-formerly-coppermine.html Coppermine] | |||
| [https://ark.intel.com/content/www/us/en/ark/products/27550/intel-pentium-iii-processor-733-mhz-256k-cache-133-mhz-fsb.html Intel® Pentium® III Processor 733 MHz, 128K Cache, 133 MHz FSB] | |||
| custom CPU from Intel for Xbox, see [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Intel_Pentium_III_processors#%22Coppermine-128%22_(180_nm) here] for notes, L2 cache actually 128 KB not 256 KB. | |||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 17:14, 4 March 2024
Here are some notes about the CPUs on my computers.
Host | Manufacturer | Year | Lithography | Architecture | Cores | Threads | Base Clock | Boost Clock | Cache | Socket | Tjunction | Tcase | Code Name | CPU | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
charisma | Intel | 2021 | 7 nm | 64-bit | 16 | 24 | 3.20 GHz | 5.20 GHz | 30 MB | FCLGA1700 | 100°C | Alder Lake | Intel Core i9-12900KF Processor - 30M Cache, up to 5.20 GHz | 8 power cores, 8 efficient cores | |
lore, verve | AMD | 2021 | 7 nm | 64-bit | 8 | 16 | 3.80 GHz | 4.60 GHz | 20 MB | AM4 | 95°C | AMD Ryzen 7 5700G 8 Core Socket AM4 4.6GHz CPU Processor | |||
hawk | Intel | 2019 | 14 nm | 64-bit | 8 | 16 | 2.30 GHz | 4.80 GHz | 16 MB | FCBGA1440 | 100°C | Coffee Lake | Intel Core i9-9880H Processor - 16M Cache, up to 4.80 GHz | ||
glam, knowing | Broadcom | 2019 | 28 nm | 64-bit | 4 | 4 | 1.50 GHz | 2.00 GHz | 1 MB | SoC | 85°C | Quad-core Cortex-A72 (ARM v8) 64-bit SoC @ 1.5 GHz | Broadcom BCM2711 in Raspberry Pi 4 | ||
trail | Intel | 2017 | 14 nm | 64-bit | 4 | 8 | 4.20 GHz | 4.50 GHz | 8 MB | FCLGA1151 | 100°C | Kaby Lake | Intel Core i7-7700K Processor - 8M Cache, up to 4.50 GHz | ||
commitment | AMD | 2017 | 28 nm | 64-bit | 4 | 4 | 2.10 GHz | 3.40 GHz | 2 MB | BGA (FP4) | 65°C | AMD Opteron X3421 2.10 - 3.40GHz | not sure about Tcase, see data sheet | ||
wonder, surprise | Intel | 2015 | 14 nm | 64-bit | 4 | 4 | 2.50 GHz | 3.10 GHz | 6 MB | FCLGA1151 | 66°C | Skylake | Intel® 6th generation Core™ i5 Quad Core (35W); Intel® vPro™; i5-6500T | Dell OptiPlex 7040 | |
order | Intel | 2014 | 22 nm | 64-bit | 2 | 2 | 3.20 GHz | 3.20 GHz | 3 MB | FCLGA1150 | 72°C | Haswell | Intel Pentium Processor G3258 - 3M Cache, 3.20 GHz | ||
harmony | Allwinner | 2012 | 28 nm | 32-bit | 2 | 2 | 1.00 GHz | 1.50 GHz | 256 KB | SoC | 90°C | Dual Core ARM Cortex-A7 processor running at 1GHz | Allwinner A20 SoC on the A20-OLinuXino-LIME2 board | ||
condor | Intel | 2012 | 32 nm | 64-bit | 4 | 8 | 2.40 GHz | 3.50 GHz | 6 MB | FCBGA1224, FCPGA988 | 100°C | Sandy Bridge | Intel Core i7-2760QM Processor - 6M Cache, up to 3.50 GHz | ||
discernment | Intel | 2011 | 22 nm | 64-bit | 2 | 4 | 3.40 GHz | 3.40 GHz | 3 MB | FCLGA1155 | 65.3°C | Ivy Bridge | Intel Core i3-3240 Processor - 3M Cache, 3.40 GHz | ||
falcon | Intel | 2007 | 65 nm | 64-bit | 2 | 2 | 2.60 GHz | 2.60 GHz | 4 MB | PBGA479, PPGA478 | 100°C | Merom | Intel Core 2 Duo Processor T7800 - 4M Cache, 2.60 GHz, 800 MHz FSB | ||
Xbox | Intel | 2000 | 180 nm | 32-bit | 1 | 1 | 733 MHz | 733 MHz | 256 KB | BGA2 | 80°C | Coppermine | Intel® Pentium® III Processor 733 MHz, 128K Cache, 133 MHz FSB | custom CPU from Intel for Xbox, see here for notes, L2 cache actually 128 KB not 256 KB. |