Beauty: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "My server 'beauty' is to be one of my computers in my office. Next is 'condor'. This is my first Raspberry Pi. = Parts = These are the parts I want: {|clas...") |
No edit summary |
||
(22 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
My server '[[beauty]]' | My server '[[beauty]]' was one of my [[computers]] in my [[lab]]. | ||
This | This was my first Raspberry Pi, a Raspberry Pi 3 Model B+. It is decommissioned and replaced by '[[glimmer]]'. | ||
Note: it was decommissioned because it stopped working. I tried booting it but no HDMI output. See [[MicroSD]] for notes about disk images. | |||
= Parts = | = Parts = | ||
Line 20: | Line 22: | ||
! Ordered | ! Ordered | ||
! Arrived | ! Arrived | ||
|- | |||
| [https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/322150225466 eBay] | |||
| | |||
| Power Board Surge Noise Filter Protector 4Way Switched Outlet Black Powerboard | |||
| | |||
|class=right| $29.99 | |||
|class=right| 1 | |||
| Powerboard | |||
|class=right| $29.99 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 2020-07-21 | |||
| 2020-07-25 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/172295377946 eBay] | |||
| [https://powershield.com.au/product/powershield-defender-1200va/ PowerShield] | |||
| PowerShield Defender 1200VA UPS | |||
| | |||
|class=right| $249.00 | |||
|class=right| 1 | |||
| UPS 1200VA | |||
|class=right| $249.00 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 2020-07-21 | |||
| 2020-07-25 | |||
|- | |||
| DPM Computers | |||
| [https://www.simplecom.com.au/simplecom-cr216-usb-2-0-all-in-one-memory-card-reader-6-slot-for-ms-m2-cf-xd-micro-sd-hc-sdxc.html Simplecom] | |||
| Simplecom CR216 USB2.0 Card Reader | |||
| | |||
|class=right| $11.81 | |||
|class=right| 1 | |||
| Card Reader | |||
|class=right| $11.81 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 2020-07-21 | |||
| 2020-07-21 | |||
|- | |||
| DPM Computers | |||
| [https://store.patriotmemory.com/products/lx-series-microsdhc-microsdxc-cards?variant=45051529095 Patriot] | |||
| Patriot LX Series 32GB High Speed 10 Micro SDHC Class | |||
| | |||
|class=right| $22.72 | |||
|class=right| 1 | |||
| MicroSD 32GB | |||
|class=right| $22.72 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 2020-07-21 | |||
| 2020-07-21 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://raspberry.piaustralia.com.au/collections/linux-distributions/products/16gb-noobs-sd-card-for-raspberry-pi-3b PiAustralia] | | [https://raspberry.piaustralia.com.au/collections/linux-distributions/products/16gb-noobs-sd-card-for-raspberry-pi-3b PiAustralia] | ||
Line 32: | Line 86: | ||
| | | | ||
| 2020-07-19 | | 2020-07-19 | ||
| | | 2020-07-21 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://raspberry.piaustralia.com.au/collections/books/products/raspberry-pi-quick-start-guide PiAustralia] | | [https://raspberry.piaustralia.com.au/collections/books/products/raspberry-pi-quick-start-guide PiAustralia] | ||
Line 45: | Line 99: | ||
| | | | ||
| 2020-07-19 | | 2020-07-19 | ||
| | | 2020-07-21 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://raspberry.piaustralia.com.au/collections/books/products/raspberry-pi-3-gpio-reference-card PiAustralia] | | [https://raspberry.piaustralia.com.au/collections/books/products/raspberry-pi-3-gpio-reference-card PiAustralia] | ||
Line 58: | Line 112: | ||
| | | | ||
| 2020-07-19 | | 2020-07-19 | ||
| | | 2020-07-21 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://raspberry.piaustralia.com.au/collections/cases-enclosures/products/raspberry-pi-case-with-clear-top-for-raspberry-pi-3 PiAustralia] | | [https://raspberry.piaustralia.com.au/collections/cases-enclosures/products/raspberry-pi-case-with-clear-top-for-raspberry-pi-3 PiAustralia] | ||
Line 71: | Line 125: | ||
| | | | ||
| 2020-07-19 | | 2020-07-19 | ||
| | | 2020-07-21 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://raspberry.piaustralia.com.au/collections/raspberry-pi-boards/products/raspberry-pi-3-model-b-plus PiAustralia] | | [https://raspberry.piaustralia.com.au/collections/raspberry-pi-boards/products/raspberry-pi-3-model-b-plus PiAustralia] | ||
| | | [https://www.raspberrypi.org/products/raspberry-pi-3-model-b-plus/ Raspberry Pi] | ||
| Raspberry Pi 3 Model B+ | | Raspberry Pi 3 Model B+ | ||
| | | | ||
Line 83: | Line 137: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | 2020-07-19 | ||
| | | 2020-07-21 | ||
|} | |} |
Latest revision as of 04:21, 9 February 2023
My server 'beauty' was one of my computers in my lab.
This was my first Raspberry Pi, a Raspberry Pi 3 Model B+. It is decommissioned and replaced by 'glimmer'.
Note: it was decommissioned because it stopped working. I tried booting it but no HDMI output. See MicroSD for notes about disk images.
Parts
These are the parts I want:
Supplier | Manufacturer | Component | Warranty | Price | Qty | Type | Total | Links | Notes | Ordered | Arrived |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
eBay | Power Board Surge Noise Filter Protector 4Way Switched Outlet Black Powerboard | $29.99 | 1 | Powerboard | $29.99 | 2020-07-21 | 2020-07-25 | ||||
eBay | PowerShield | PowerShield Defender 1200VA UPS | $249.00 | 1 | UPS 1200VA | $249.00 | 2020-07-21 | 2020-07-25 | |||
DPM Computers | Simplecom | Simplecom CR216 USB2.0 Card Reader | $11.81 | 1 | Card Reader | $11.81 | 2020-07-21 | 2020-07-21 | |||
DPM Computers | Patriot | Patriot LX Series 32GB High Speed 10 Micro SDHC Class | $22.72 | 1 | MicroSD 32GB | $22.72 | 2020-07-21 | 2020-07-21 | |||
PiAustralia | 16GB NOOBS SD Card for Raspberry Pi 3B+ | $17.95 | 1 | SD Card 16GB | $17.95 | 2020-07-19 | 2020-07-21 | ||||
PiAustralia | Raspberry Pi Quick-Start Guide | $3.90 | 1 | Quick Start Guide | $3.90 | 2020-07-19 | 2020-07-21 | ||||
PiAustralia | Raspberry Pi 3 GPIO Reference Card | $1.32 | 1 | Reference Card | $1.32 | 2020-07-19 | 2020-07-21 | ||||
PiAustralia | Raspberry Pi Case with Clear Top for Raspberry Pi 3 | $17.10 | 1 | Case | $17.10 | 2020-07-19 | 2020-07-21 | ||||
PiAustralia | Raspberry Pi | Raspberry Pi 3 Model B+ | $71.50 | 1 | Raspberry Pi | $71.50 | 2020-07-19 | 2020-07-21 |