Charm: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
|class=right| $226.71 | |class=right| $226.71 | ||
| [https://www.asus.com/us/ROG-Republic-Of-Gamers/ROG-STRIX-LC-240/ manufacturer] | | [https://www.asus.com/us/ROG-Republic-Of-Gamers/ROG-STRIX-LC-240/ manufacturer] | ||
| 2020-07-10 jj5 - Milky Pete said to revise this decision and I found Corsair one instead | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/g-skill-trident-z-neo-128gb-4x-32gb-ddr4-3600mhz-memory/ G.Skill Trident Z Neo 128GB (4x 32GB) DDR4 3600MHz Memory] | | [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/g-skill-trident-z-neo-128gb-4x-32gb-ddr4-3600mhz-memory/ G.Skill Trident Z Neo 128GB (4x 32GB) DDR4 3600MHz Memory] | ||
Line 195: | Line 196: | ||
| | | | ||
| 2020-07-10 jj5 - milky pete says get v1.4 | | 2020-07-10 jj5 - milky pete says get v1.4 | ||
|- | |||
| [https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B07G46V2C5 Icy Dock tough armor mb998ip-b - 8x 2.5 inch (6.4 cm) sas/sata ssd/hdd sff-8643 minisas hd caddies in 1x 5.25 inch (13.3cm) - full metal,Black,MB998IP-B] | |||
|class=right| | |||
|class=right| | |||
|class=right| | |||
| | |||
| 2020-07-10 jj5 - Milky Pete suggestion | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B01MSFEAQI/ Icy Dock ExpressCage MB326SP-B Hot Swap Cage for 6x 2.5-Inch SATA SSD/HDDs in 1x 5.25-Inch Bay] | |||
|class=right| | |||
|class=right| | |||
|class=right| | |||
| | |||
| 2020-07-10 jj5 - Milky Pete suggestion | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:27, 10 July 2020
My next workstation will be called 'charm'. My current workstation is 'tact'. My next laptop will be called 'hawk'. My current laptop is called 'condor'.
I've been spec'ing out a wish-list for my future workstation.
2020-07-07
These are the parts I want from AusPCMarket:
PC Part Picker
These are some PC Part Picker specs I considered (latest on top)...
- https://au.pcpartpicker.com/list/M37dRk
- https://au.pcpartpicker.com/list/xLzGCL
- https://au.pcpartpicker.com/list/8vfs3t
Considered
These are parts I considered but decided against...
2020-01-05
I started with:
But I reigned that in to:
- fairly solid, and tweaked
Based on my spec at pcpartpicker I want these parts from AusPCMarket: