Charm: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
* [https://au.pcpartpicker.com/list/nYt8Qq fairly solid], and [https://au.pcpartpicker.com/list/J32mCL tweaked] | * [https://au.pcpartpicker.com/list/nYt8Qq fairly solid], and [https://au.pcpartpicker.com/list/J32mCL tweaked] | ||
== 2020-01-05 == | |||
Based on my spec at pcpartpicker I want these parts from AusPCMarket: | Based on my spec at pcpartpicker I want these parts from AusPCMarket: | ||
Line 57: | Line 59: | ||
|class=right| $2,013.66 | |class=right| $2,013.66 | ||
| [https://www.samsung.com/us/computing/memory-storage/solid-state-drives/ssd-860-qvo-2-5-sata-iii-2tb-mz-76q2t0b-am/ manufacturer] | | [https://www.samsung.com/us/computing/memory-storage/solid-state-drives/ssd-860-qvo-2-5-sata-iii-2tb-mz-76q2t0b-am/ manufacturer] | ||
|- | |||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/samsung-970-evo-plus-nvme-ssd-1tb/ Samsung 970 EVO Plus NVMe SSD 1TB] | |||
|class=right| $345.51 | |||
|class=right| x2 | |||
|class=right| $691.02 | |||
| [https://www.samsung.com/us/computing/memory-storage/solid-state-drives/ssd-970-evo-plus-nvme-m-2-1-tb-mz-v7s1t0b-am/ manufacturer] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/asus-geforce-rtx-2060-super-dual-evo-oc-8gb-video-card/ Asus GeForce RTX 2060 SUPER Dual EVO OC 8GB Video Card] | |||
|class=right| $672.21 | |||
|class=right| x1 | |||
|class=right| $672.21 | |||
| [https://www.asus.com/Graphics-Cards/DUAL-RTX2060S-O8G-EVO/ manufacturer] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/cooler-master-masterbox-cm694-tempered-glass-mid-tower-e-atx-case-black/ Cooler Master Masterbox CM694 Tempered Glass Mid-Tower E-ATX Case - Black] | |||
|class=right| $187.11 | |||
|class=right| x1 | |||
|class=right| $187.11 | |||
| [https://www.coolermaster.com/catalog/cases/mid-tower/masterbox-cm694/ manufacturer] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/asus-rog-thor-1200w-platinum-psu/ Asus ROG Thor 1200W Platinum PSU] | |||
|class=right| $642.51 | |||
|class=right| x1 | |||
|class=right| $642.51 | |||
| [https://www.asus.com/us/Graphics-Cards-Accessories/ROG-THOR-1200P/ manufacturer] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/lg-bh16ns55-16x-blu-ray-bdrw-writer/ LG BH16NS55 16x Blu-ray BDRW Writer] | |||
|class=right| $91.08 | |||
|class=right| x1 | |||
|class=right| $91.08 | |||
| [https://www.lg.com/us/support/product/lg-BH16NS55.AVBR10B support], [https://www.lg.com/us/burners-drives/lg-BH16NS40-internal-blu-ray-dvd-drive similar] | |||
<!-- 2019-12-14 jj5 - these won't fit | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/cooler-master-120mm-case-fans-4-pack/ Cooler Master 120mm Case Fans 4-Pack] | |||
|class=right| $23.76 | |||
|class=right| x1 | |||
|class=right| $23.76 | |||
--> | |||
<!-- 2019-12-14 jj5 - getting 32" instead of this 28" | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/asus-pb287q-28in-4k-uhd-1ms-eye-care-led-monitor/ Asus PB287Q 28in 4K UHD 1ms Eye Care LED Monitor] | |||
|class=right| $533.61 | |||
|class=right| x2 | |||
|class=right| $1,067.22 | |||
--> | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/samsung-uj590-32in-4k-uhd-led-va-freesync-monitor/ Samsung UJ590 32in 4K UHD LED VA FreeSync Monitor] | |||
|class=right| $533.61 | |||
|class=right| x2 | |||
|class=right| $1,067.22 | |||
| [https://www.samsung.com/us/computing/monitors/uhd-and-wqhd/32-uj590-uhd-monitor-lu32j590uqnxza/ manufacturer] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/2m-displayport-cable-male-to-male-1-2v-black/ 2m DisplayPort Cable Male to Male 1.2V: Black] | |||
|class=right| $26.00 | |||
|class=right| x2 | |||
|class=right| $52.00 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/aten-2-port-usb-2-0-displayport-cable-kvm-switch-with-audio/ Aten 2 Port USB 2.0 DisplayPort Cable KVM Switch with Audio] | |||
|class=right| $99.00 | |||
|class=right| x1 | |||
|class=right| $99.00 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/simplecom-sc314-internal-5-25in-bay-mobile-rack-3-5in-sata-hdd-backplane/ Simplecom SC314 Internal 5.25in Bay Mobile Rack 3.5in SATA HDD Backplane] | |||
|class=right| $18.81 | |||
|class=right| x1 | |||
|class=right| $18.81 | |||
| [https://www.simplecom.com.au/simplecom-sc314-internal-5-25-bay-mobile-rack-3-5-sata-hdd-backplane-enclosure.html manufacturer] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/standard-system-build-free-add-this-when-you-want-us-to-build-a-pc/ Standard System Build - free - add this when you want us to build a PC] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|class=right colspan=2| Total: | |||
|class=right| $11,328.06 | |||
|} | |||
== 2020-07-07 == | |||
Based on my spec at pcpartpicker I want these parts from AusPCMarket: | |||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Item | |||
! Price | |||
! Qty | |||
! Total | |||
! Manufacturer | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/amd-ryzen-threadripper-3960x-24-core-strx4-3-80-ghz-unlocked-cpu-processor/ AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X 24-Core sTRX4 3.80 GHz Unlocked CPU Processor] | |||
|class=right| $2,384.91 | |||
|class=right| x1 | |||
|class=right| $2,384.91 | |||
| [https://www.amd.com/en/products/cpu/amd-ryzen-threadripper-3960x manufacturer] | |||
<!-- 2019-12-14 jj5 - getting a shorter one because I'm worried 360mm won't fit | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/asus-rog-ryujin-360-oled-aio-cpu-cooler/ Asus ROG Ryujin 360 OLED AIO CPU Cooler] | |||
|class=right| $454.41 | |||
|class=right| x1 | |||
|class=right| $454.41 | |||
| [https://www.asus.com/us/Cooling/ROG-RYUJIN-360/ manufacturer] | |||
--> | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/asus-rog-ryujin-240-oled-aio-cpu-cooler/ Asus ROG Ryujin 240 OLED AIO CPU Cooler] | |||
|class=right| $355.41 | |||
|class=right| x1 | |||
|class=right| $355.41 | |||
| [https://www.asus.com/us/Cooling/ROG-RYUJIN-240/ manufacturer] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/asus-prime-trx40-pro-strx4-atx-motherboard/ Asus Prime TRX40 Pro sTRX4 ATX Motherboard] | |||
|class=right| $761.31 | |||
|class=right| x1 | |||
|class=right| $761.31 | |||
| [https://www.asus.com/Motherboards/Prime-TRX40-Pro manufacturer] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/g-skill-ripjaws-v-256gb-8x-32gb-ddr4-3200mhz-cl16-memory-black/ G.Skill Ripjaws V 256GB (8x 32GB) DDR4 3200MHz CL16 Memory - Black] | |||
|class=right| $2,305.71 | |||
|class=right| x1 | |||
|class=right| $2,305.71 | |||
| [https://www.gskill.com/product/165/184/1571734171/F4-3200C16Q2-256GVKRipjaws-VDDR4-3200MHz-CL16-18-18-38-1.35V256GB-(8x32GB) manufacturer] | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/samsung-860-qvo-2-5in-sata-ssd-4tb/ Samsung 860 QVO 2.5in SATA SSD 4TB] | |||
|class=right| $711.81 | |||
|class=right| x4 | |||
|class=right| $2,847.24 | |||
| [https://www.samsung.com/us/computing/memory-storage/solid-state-drives/ssd-860-qvo-2-5-sata-iii-4tb-mz-76q4t0b-am/ manufacturer] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/samsung-970-evo-plus-nvme-ssd-1tb/ Samsung 970 EVO Plus NVMe SSD 1TB] | | [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/samsung-970-evo-plus-nvme-ssd-1tb/ Samsung 970 EVO Plus NVMe SSD 1TB] |
Revision as of 06:00, 7 July 2020
My next workstation will be called 'charm'. My current workstation is 'tact'. My next laptop will be called 'hawk'. My current laptop is called 'condor'.
I've been spec'ing out a wish-list for my future workstation.
I started with:
But I reigned that in to:
- fairly solid, and tweaked
2020-01-05
Based on my spec at pcpartpicker I want these parts from AusPCMarket:
2020-07-07
Based on my spec at pcpartpicker I want these parts from AusPCMarket: