Longing: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(63 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
My server '[[longing]]' | My server '[[longing]]' was my main server in my [[lab]]. You can read about its [https://www.jj5.net/disk/longing.php disk configuration] or my other [[computers]]. It is in the process of being decommissioned and rebuilt as '[[lore]]'. | ||
After this server | After this server went live to replace [[love]], [[love]] was reconfigured as [[companion]], and [[compassion]] was decommissioned. | ||
= Parts = | = Parts = | ||
== | == Ordered == | ||
These are the parts I | These are the parts I ordered. | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" id="considered" | {|class="wikitable sortable" id="considered" | ||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
! Ordered | ! Ordered | ||
! Arrived | ! Arrived | ||
|- | |||
| [https://www.amazon.com.au/dp/B09P3HY3P3 Amazon] | |||
| [https://www.glotrends-store.com/products/pa09-x1 Glotrends] | |||
| GLOTRENDS M.2 PCIe X1 Adapter with M.2 Screw for M.2 PCIe 4.0/3.0 SSD | |||
| | |||
|class=right| $18.00 | |||
|class=right| 3 | |||
| M.2 Adapter | |||
|class=right| $54.00 | |||
| | |||
| 2023-06-21 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/storage-drives/ssd-drives/m-2-ssds/pny-cs3140-1tb-nvme-gen4-ssd-m-2-7500mb-s-5650mb-s-r-w-700tbw-350k-700k-2m-hrs-mtbf-for-ps5-5yrs-wty/ AusPCMarket] | |||
| [https://www.pny.com/promo/consumer/cs3140-m-2-nvme-ssd PNY] | |||
| PNY CS3140 1TB NVMe Gen4 SSD M.2 7500MB/s 5650MB/s R/W 700TBW 350K/700K 2M hrs MTBF | |||
| 5 year | |||
|class=right| $0.00 | |||
|class=right| 2 | |||
| 1TB M.2 | |||
|class=right| $0.00 | |||
| two of these moved from [[charm]]; 0 - 70 ℃ Operating Temperature; [https://www.pny.com.tw/en/products-detail/cs3140-m2-nvme-ssd/ 700 TBW] | |||
| 2022-03-15 | |||
| 2022-03-23 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.amazon.com.au/dp/B09SS8GVHC Amazon] | |||
| IO Crest | |||
| IO CREST Quad 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express PCI-E Network Interface Card | |||
| 3 year | |||
|class=right| $168.33 | |||
|class=right| 1 | |||
| Quad NIC | |||
|class=right| $168.33 | |||
| | |||
| 2023-05-24 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.amazon.com.au/gp/product/B084L4JL9K Amazon] | |||
| [https://plugable.com/products/usbc-e2500/ Plugable] | |||
| Plugable 2.5G USB-A and USB-C to Ethernet Adapter | |||
| 2 year | |||
|class=right| $45.95 | |||
|class=right| 2 | |||
| USB NIC | |||
|class=right| $91.90 | |||
| | |||
| 2023-05-23 | |||
| 2023-05-24 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/cpus/amd-cpus/am4-5000-cpus/amd-ryzen-7-5700g-8-core-socket-am4-4-6ghz-cpu-processor-wraith-stealth-cooler/ AusPCMarket] | |||
| [https://www.amd.com/en/products/apu/amd-ryzen-7-5700g AMD] | |||
| AMD Ryzen 7 5700G 8 Core Socket AM4 4.6GHz CPU Processor | |||
| 3 year | |||
|class=right| $359.00 | |||
|class=right| 1 | |||
| CPU | |||
|class=right| $359.00 | |||
| supports PCIe 3.0; w/ integrated graphics | |||
| 2022-12-20 | |||
| yes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/cpus/amd-cpus/am4-5000-cpus/amd-ryzen-7-5700x-8-core-am4-3-4ghz-unlocked-cpu-processor/ AusPCMarket] | | [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/cpus/amd-cpus/am4-5000-cpus/amd-ryzen-7-5700x-8-core-am4-3-4ghz-unlocked-cpu-processor/ AusPCMarket] | ||
Line 26: | Line 86: | ||
| AMD Ryzen 7 5700X 8 Core AM4 3.4GHz Unlocked CPU Processor | | AMD Ryzen 7 5700X 8 Core AM4 3.4GHz Unlocked CPU Processor | ||
| 3 year | | 3 year | ||
|class=right| $ | |class=right| $329.00 | ||
|class=right| 1 | |class=right| 1 | ||
| CPU | | CPU | ||
|class=right| $ | |class=right| $329.00 | ||
| supports PCIe 4.0; w/o integrated graphics | |||
| 2022-11-29 | |||
| 2022-12-09 | |||
<!-- 2022-11-29 jj5 - this wasn't in stock... | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/cpu-cooling/water-cooling/corsair-hydro-series-h45-liquid-cpu-cooler/ AusPCMarket] | |||
| [https://www.corsair.com/ww/en/Categories/Products/Liquid-Cooling/Hydro-Series%E2%84%A2-H45-Liquid-CPU-Cooler/p/CW-9060028-WW Corsair] | |||
| Corsair Hydro Series H45 Liquid CPU Cooler | |||
| 5 year | |||
|class=right| $79.00 | |||
|class=right| 1 | |||
| CPU Cooler | |||
|class=right| $79.00 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/cpu-cooling/water-cooling/ | | [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/cpu-cooling/water-cooling/thermaltake-water-3-0-120-argb-sync-edition-liquid-cpu-cooler/ AusPCMarket] | ||
| | | [https://www.thermaltake.com.au/water-3-0-120-argb-sync.html Thermaltake] | ||
| | | Thermaltake Water 3.0 120 ARGB Sync Edition Liquid CPU Cooler | ||
| | | 3 year | ||
|class=right| $ | |class=right| $129.00 | ||
|class=right| 1 | |class=right| 1 | ||
| CPU Cooler | | CPU Cooler | ||
|class=right| $ | |class=right| $129.00 | ||
| | | | ||
| 2022-11-29 | |||
| 2022-12-09 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/motherboards/amd-motherboards/asus-amd-motherboards/asus-prime-b550m-a-am4-micro-atx-motherboard/ AusPCMarket] | | [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/motherboards/amd-motherboards/asus-amd-motherboards/asus-prime-b550m-a-am4-micro-atx-motherboard/ AusPCMarket] | ||
Line 50: | Line 123: | ||
| Asus PRIME B550M-A AM4 Micro-ATX Motherboard | | Asus PRIME B550M-A AM4 Micro-ATX Motherboard | ||
| 3 year | | 3 year | ||
|class=right| $ | |class=right| $159.00 | ||
|class=right| 1 | |class=right| 1 | ||
| Motherboard | | Motherboard | ||
|class=right| $ | |class=right| $159.00 | ||
| | | See [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rx1QPULkZEY B550M-A vs B550M-K] (A is better) | ||
| | | 2022-11-29 | ||
| | | 2022-12-09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/memory/ddr4-memory/ddr4-64gb/corsair-vengeance-lpx-64gb-2x-32gb-ddr4-3200mhz-memory-black/ AusPCMarket] | | [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/memory/ddr4-memory/ddr4-64gb/corsair-vengeance-lpx-64gb-2x-32gb-ddr4-3200mhz-memory-black/ AusPCMarket] | ||
Line 62: | Line 135: | ||
| Corsair Vengeance LPX 64GB (2x 32GB) DDR4 3200MHz Memory - Black | | Corsair Vengeance LPX 64GB (2x 32GB) DDR4 3200MHz Memory - Black | ||
| lifetime | | lifetime | ||
|class=right| $ | |class=right| $309.00 | ||
|class=right| 2 | |class=right| 2 | ||
| 64GB RAM | | 64GB RAM | ||
|class=right| $ | |class=right| $618.00 | ||
| 128GB RAM | | 128GB RAM | ||
| | | 2022-11-29 | ||
| | | 2022-12-09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/storage-drives/ssd-drives/m-2-ssds/samsung- | | [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/storage-drives/ssd-drives/m-2-ssds/samsung-990-pro-pcie-4-0-nvme-m-2-ssd-2tb/ AusPCMarket] | ||
| [https://www.samsung.com/au/memory-storage/nvme-ssd/ | | [https://www.samsung.com/au/memory-storage/nvme-ssd/990-pro-2tb-nvme-pcie-gen-4-mz-v9p2t0bw/ Samsung] | ||
| Samsung | | Samsung 990 PRO PCIe 4.0 NVMe M.2 SSD 2TB | ||
| 5 year | | 5 year | ||
|class=right| $ | |class=right| $419.00 | ||
|class=right| 2 | |class=right| 2 | ||
| 2TB M.2 SSD | | 2TB M.2 SSD | ||
|class=right| $ | |class=right| $838.00 | ||
| 1.8TB zfs mirror 'fast' | | 1.8TB zfs mirror 'fast' | ||
| | | 2022-11-29 | ||
| | | 2022-12-09 | ||
<!-- 2022-11-29 jj5 - these aren't as good as the Western Digital drives and are more expensive... | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/storage-drives/hard-drives/3-5in-drives/nas-drives/seagate-ironwolf-pro-nas-3-5in-hdd-16tb-sata-6gb-s-7200rpm-256mb-cache-5-years-or-2-5m-hours-mtbf-warranty/ AusPCMarket] | | [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/storage-drives/hard-drives/3-5in-drives/nas-drives/seagate-ironwolf-pro-nas-3-5in-hdd-16tb-sata-6gb-s-7200rpm-256mb-cache-5-years-or-2-5m-hours-mtbf-warranty/ AusPCMarket] | ||
Line 92: | Line 166: | ||
| 16TB zfs mirror 'data' | | 16TB zfs mirror 'data' | ||
| | | | ||
| | |--> | ||
|- | |||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/storage-drives/hard-drives/server-enterprise-drives/western-digital-wd-ultrastar-dc-hc550-16tb-3-5in-512e-4kn-sata-7200rpm-hard-drive-0f38462/ AusPCMarket] | |||
| [https://www.westerndigital.com/en-au/products/internal-drives/data-center-drives/ultrastar-dc-hc550-hdd#0F38461 Western Digital] | |||
| Western Digital WD Ultrastar DC HC550 16TB 3.5in 512e/4Kn SATA 7200RPM Hard Drive 0F38462 | |||
| 5 year | |||
|class=right| $679.00 | |||
|class=right| 3 | |||
| 16TB HDD | |||
|class=right| $2,037.00 | |||
| 16TB zfs mirror 'data' | |||
| 2022-11-29 | |||
| 2022-12-09 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/cases-racks/computer-cases/mid-tower-cases/corsair-carbide-100r-silent-edition-mid-tower-atx-case/ AusPCMarket] | | [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/cases-racks/computer-cases/mid-tower-cases/corsair-carbide-100r-silent-edition-mid-tower-atx-case/ AusPCMarket] | ||
Line 103: | Line 189: | ||
|class=right| $119.00 | |class=right| $119.00 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | 2022-11-29 | ||
| | | 2022-12-09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/power-supplies/computer-psus/asus-power-supplies/asus-rog-strix-750w-80-plus-gold-modular-power-supply-unit/ AusPCMarket] | | [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/power-supplies/computer-psus/asus-power-supplies/asus-rog-strix-750w-80-plus-gold-modular-power-supply-unit/ AusPCMarket] | ||
Line 110: | Line 196: | ||
| Asus ROG Strix 750W 80 Plus Gold Modular Power Supply Unit | | Asus ROG Strix 750W 80 Plus Gold Modular Power Supply Unit | ||
| 10 year | | 10 year | ||
|class=right| $ | |class=right| $239.00 | ||
|class=right| 1 | |class=right| 1 | ||
| Power Supply | | Power Supply | ||
|class=right| $ | |class=right| $239.00 | ||
| | | | ||
| 2022-11-29 | |||
| 2022-12-09 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/storage-drives/optical-drives/dvd-rw-drives/asus-drw-24d5mt-24x-dvd-writer/ AusPCMarket] | | [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/storage-drives/optical-drives/dvd-rw-drives/asus-drw-24d5mt-24x-dvd-writer/ AusPCMarket] | ||
Line 122: | Line 208: | ||
| Asus DRW-24D5MT 24x DVD Writer | | Asus DRW-24D5MT 24x DVD Writer | ||
| 1 year | | 1 year | ||
|class=right| $ | |class=right| $33.00 | ||
|class=right| 1 | |class=right| 1 | ||
| DVD drive | | DVD drive | ||
|class=right| $ | |class=right| $33.00 | ||
| | | | ||
| 2022-11-29 | |||
| 2022-12-09 | |||
<!-- 2022-11-29 jj5 - these not in stock... | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/networking/wired-adapters/startech-1-port-2-5gbps-2-5gbase-t-pcie-network-card-x4-pcie/ AusPCMarket] | | [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/networking/wired-adapters/startech-1-port-2-5gbps-2-5gbase-t-pcie-network-card-x4-pcie/ AusPCMarket] | ||
Line 140: | Line 227: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|--> | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/networking/wired-adapters/edimax-en-9225tx-e-2-5gbe-ethernet-pcie-server-adapter/ AusPCMarket] | |||
| [https://www.edimax.com/edimax/merchandise/merchandise_detail/data/edimax/global/smb_network_adapters_pci_card/en-9225tx-e/ Edimax] | |||
| Edimax EN-9225TX-E 2.5GbE Ethernet PCIe Server Adapter | |||
| 1 year | |||
|class=right| $39.00 | |||
|class=right| 2 | |||
| NIC | |||
|class=right| $78.00 | |||
| | |||
| 2022-11-29 | |||
| 2022-12-09 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/standard-system-build-free-add-this-when-you-want-us-to-build-a-pc/ AusPCMarket] | |||
| [https://www.auspcmarket.com.au/standard-system-build-free-add-this-when-you-want-us-to-build-a-pc/ AusPCMarket] | |||
| Standard System Build - free - add this when you want us to build a PC | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| System Build | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| 2022-11-29 | |||
| 2022-12-09 | |||
|- | |||
| AusPCMarket | |||
| | |||
| Shipping | |||
| | |||
|class=right| $35.00 | |||
|class=right| | |||
| Shipping | |||
|class=right| $35.00 | |||
| | | | ||
| 2022-11-29 | |||
| 2022-12-09 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/114870915780 eBay] | | [https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/114870915780 eBay] | ||
Line 149: | Line 272: | ||
|class=right| 3 | |class=right| 3 | ||
| Ethernet Cable | | Ethernet Cable | ||
|class=right| $ | |class=right| $37.02 | ||
| Get RED, ORANGE, and GREEN | | Get RED, ORANGE, and GREEN | ||
| 2022-11-29 | |||
| 2022-12-09 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/183165067211 eBay] | |||
| [https://www.asus.com/au/motherboards-components/optical-drives/internal-blu-ray-drive/bw16d1ht_pro/ ASUS] | |||
| ASUS BW-16D1HT PRO BLACK Internal 16x Blu-ray Writer 12x Blu-ray Reader 16x DVDR | |||
| 7 day | |||
|class=right| $169.00 | |||
|class=right| 1 | |||
| Blu-ray Writer | |||
|class=right| $169.00 | |||
| | | | ||
| 2022-11-29 | |||
| 2022-12-09 | |||
|- | |||
| [https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/334558318001 eBay] | |||
| [https://www.verbatim.com/subcat/optical-media/blu-ray/bd-r-dl/ Verbatim] | |||
| Verbatim Blank Blu-ray BD-R DL VBR260RP50SV1 50GB 1-6x 50 discs New JAPAN | |||
| | | | ||
|class=right| $168.36 | |||
|class=right| 1 | |||
| 50x Blu-ray discs | |||
|class=right| $168.36 | |||
| | |||
| 2022-11-29 | |||
| 2022-12-09 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|class=right colspan=7| Total: | |class=right colspan=7| Total: | ||
Line 160: | Line 307: | ||
<html><script>(document.jj5_totals = document.jj5_totals || []).push({id:'considered',col:7});</script></html> | <html><script>(document.jj5_totals = document.jj5_totals || []).push({id:'considered',col:7});</script></html> | ||
= Research = | |||
== IronWolf Pro prices == | == IronWolf Pro prices == | ||
Line 192: | Line 341: | ||
|class=right| $52.95 | |class=right| $52.95 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 09:57, 20 November 2023
My server 'longing' was my main server in my lab. You can read about its disk configuration or my other computers. It is in the process of being decommissioned and rebuilt as 'lore'.
After this server went live to replace love, love was reconfigured as companion, and compassion was decommissioned.
Parts
Ordered
These are the parts I ordered.
Supplier | Manufacturer | Component | Warranty | Price | Qty | Type | Total | Notes | Ordered | Arrived |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Amazon | Glotrends | GLOTRENDS M.2 PCIe X1 Adapter with M.2 Screw for M.2 PCIe 4.0/3.0 SSD | $18.00 | 3 | M.2 Adapter | $54.00 | 2023-06-21 | |||
AusPCMarket | PNY | PNY CS3140 1TB NVMe Gen4 SSD M.2 7500MB/s 5650MB/s R/W 700TBW 350K/700K 2M hrs MTBF | 5 year | $0.00 | 2 | 1TB M.2 | $0.00 | two of these moved from charm; 0 - 70 ℃ Operating Temperature; 700 TBW | 2022-03-15 | 2022-03-23 |
Amazon | IO Crest | IO CREST Quad 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express PCI-E Network Interface Card | 3 year | $168.33 | 1 | Quad NIC | $168.33 | 2023-05-24 | ||
Amazon | Plugable | Plugable 2.5G USB-A and USB-C to Ethernet Adapter | 2 year | $45.95 | 2 | USB NIC | $91.90 | 2023-05-23 | 2023-05-24 | |
AusPCMarket | AMD | AMD Ryzen 7 5700G 8 Core Socket AM4 4.6GHz CPU Processor | 3 year | $359.00 | 1 | CPU | $359.00 | supports PCIe 3.0; w/ integrated graphics | 2022-12-20 | yes |
AusPCMarket | AMD | AMD Ryzen 7 5700X 8 Core AM4 3.4GHz Unlocked CPU Processor | 3 year | $329.00 | 1 | CPU | $329.00 | supports PCIe 4.0; w/o integrated graphics | 2022-11-29 | 2022-12-09 |
AusPCMarket | Thermaltake | Thermaltake Water 3.0 120 ARGB Sync Edition Liquid CPU Cooler | 3 year | $129.00 | 1 | CPU Cooler | $129.00 | 2022-11-29 | 2022-12-09 | |
AusPCMarket | ASUS | Asus PRIME B550M-A AM4 Micro-ATX Motherboard | 3 year | $159.00 | 1 | Motherboard | $159.00 | See B550M-A vs B550M-K (A is better) | 2022-11-29 | 2022-12-09 |
AusPCMarket | Corsair | Corsair Vengeance LPX 64GB (2x 32GB) DDR4 3200MHz Memory - Black | lifetime | $309.00 | 2 | 64GB RAM | $618.00 | 128GB RAM | 2022-11-29 | 2022-12-09 |
AusPCMarket | Samsung | Samsung 990 PRO PCIe 4.0 NVMe M.2 SSD 2TB | 5 year | $419.00 | 2 | 2TB M.2 SSD | $838.00 | 1.8TB zfs mirror 'fast' | 2022-11-29 | 2022-12-09 |
AusPCMarket | Western Digital | Western Digital WD Ultrastar DC HC550 16TB 3.5in 512e/4Kn SATA 7200RPM Hard Drive 0F38462 | 5 year | $679.00 | 3 | 16TB HDD | $2,037.00 | 16TB zfs mirror 'data' | 2022-11-29 | 2022-12-09 |
AusPCMarket | Corsair | Corsair Carbide 100R Silent Edition Mid-Tower ATX Case | 2 year | $119.00 | 1 | Case | $119.00 | 2022-11-29 | 2022-12-09 | |
AusPCMarket | ASUS | Asus ROG Strix 750W 80 Plus Gold Modular Power Supply Unit | 10 year | $239.00 | 1 | Power Supply | $239.00 | 2022-11-29 | 2022-12-09 | |
AusPCMarket | ASUS | Asus DRW-24D5MT 24x DVD Writer | 1 year | $33.00 | 1 | DVD drive | $33.00 | 2022-11-29 | 2022-12-09 | |
AusPCMarket | Edimax | Edimax EN-9225TX-E 2.5GbE Ethernet PCIe Server Adapter | 1 year | $39.00 | 2 | NIC | $78.00 | 2022-11-29 | 2022-12-09 | |
AusPCMarket | AusPCMarket | Standard System Build - free - add this when you want us to build a PC | System Build | 2022-11-29 | 2022-12-09 | |||||
AusPCMarket | Shipping | $35.00 | Shipping | $35.00 | 2022-11-29 | 2022-12-09 | ||||
eBay | Cat 6 5m RJ45 UTP Ethernet Network LAN Cable Patch Lead | 3 year | $9.50 | 3 | Ethernet Cable | $37.02 | Get RED, ORANGE, and GREEN | 2022-11-29 | 2022-12-09 | |
eBay | ASUS | ASUS BW-16D1HT PRO BLACK Internal 16x Blu-ray Writer 12x Blu-ray Reader 16x DVDR | 7 day | $169.00 | 1 | Blu-ray Writer | $169.00 | 2022-11-29 | 2022-12-09 | |
eBay | Verbatim | Verbatim Blank Blu-ray BD-R DL VBR260RP50SV1 50GB 1-6x 50 discs New JAPAN | $168.36 | 1 | 50x Blu-ray discs | $168.36 | 2022-11-29 | 2022-12-09 | ||
Total: | $ |
Research
IronWolf Pro prices
So it turned out that 16TB was the best value per TB.
Size | Price | Price per TB |
---|---|---|
16 | $769 | $48.06 |
12 | $599 | $49.92 |
18 | $909 | $50.50 |
10 | $519 | $51.90 |
14 | $729 | $52.07 |
20 | $1,059 | $52.95 |