Nootropics: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(32 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is my nootropics research and shopping list. You can read more about [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nootropics Nootropics on Wikipedia], but basically they are "smart drugs". This programme isn't strictly nootropics, it has an expansive scope including mood and general well-being. | This is my old nootropics research and shopping list, it is no longer maintained. You can read more about [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nootropics Nootropics on Wikipedia], but basically they are "smart drugs". This programme isn't strictly nootropics, it has an expansive scope including mood and general well-being. | ||
= Programme = | = Programme = | ||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
! Evening | ! Evening | ||
! Supply (days) | ! Supply (days) | ||
! Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
Line 27: | Line 28: | ||
| <!-- evening --> | | <!-- evening --> | ||
| <!-- supply --> 24 | | <!-- supply --> 24 | ||
| <!-- notes --> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| [https:// | | [https://au.iherb.com/pr/Nature-s-Way-Alive-Once-Daily-Men-s-Multi-Vitamin-60-Tablets/37794 Men's Multivitamin] | ||
| [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | | [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | ||
| $ | | $22.21 | ||
| 60 | | 60 tablets | ||
| <!-- morning --> 1 | | <!-- morning --> 1 tab | ||
| <!-- arvo --> | | <!-- arvo --> | ||
| <!-- evening --> | | <!-- evening --> | ||
| <!-- supply --> 60 | | <!-- supply --> 60 | ||
| <!-- notes --> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
Line 49: | Line 52: | ||
| <!-- evening --> | | <!-- evening --> | ||
| <!-- supply --> 60 | | <!-- supply --> 60 | ||
| <!-- notes --> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
Line 60: | Line 64: | ||
| <!-- evening --> | | <!-- evening --> | ||
| <!-- supply --> 90 | | <!-- supply --> 90 | ||
| <!-- notes --> half dose | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| 3 | |||
| [https://au.iherb.com/pr/Now-Foods-Choline-Inositol-500-mg-100-Capsules/513 Choline & Inositol] ([https://au.iherb.com/pr/Advance-Physician-Formulas-Inc-Choline-Bitartrate-650-mg-60-Capsules/54565 Choline Bitartrate]) | |||
| [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | |||
| $10.40 | |||
| 100 caps | |||
| <!-- morning --> 1 cap | |||
| <!-- arvo --> | |||
| <!-- evening --> | |||
| <!-- supply --> 100 | |||
| <!-- notes --> | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| [https://au.iherb.com/pr/Source-Naturals-Huperzine-A-100-mcg-120-Tablets/53116 Huperzine A] | | [https://au.iherb.com/pr/Source-Naturals-Huperzine-A-100-mcg-120-Tablets/53116 Huperzine A] | ||
Line 71: | Line 88: | ||
| <!-- evening --> | | <!-- evening --> | ||
| <!-- supply --> 120 | | <!-- supply --> 120 | ||
| <!-- notes --> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| | | 14 | ||
| [https:// | | [https://au.iherb.com/pr/Now-Foods-C-1000-250-Tablets/468 Vitamin C] | ||
| [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | | [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | ||
| $ | | $20.80 | ||
| | | 250 tablets | ||
| <!-- morning --> 1 tab | | <!-- morning --> 1 tab | ||
| <!-- arvo --> | | <!-- arvo --> | ||
| <!-- evening --> | | <!-- evening --> | ||
| <!-- supply --> | | <!-- supply --> 250 | ||
| <!-- notes --> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| [https://www.iherb.com/pr/Life-Extension-Bone-Restore-With-Vitamin-K2-120-Capsules/48815 Vitamin D3, Vitamin K2, Calcium, etc.] | | [https://www.iherb.com/pr/Life-Extension-Bone-Restore-With-Vitamin-K2-120-Capsules/48815 Vitamin D3, Vitamin K2, Calcium, etc.] | ||
Line 89: | Line 108: | ||
| $26.01 | | $26.01 | ||
| 120 capsules | | 120 capsules | ||
| <!-- morning --> 1 cap | | <!-- morning --> 1 cap | ||
| <!-- arvo --> | | <!-- arvo --> | ||
| <!-- evening --> 1 cap | | <!-- evening --> 1 cap | ||
| <!-- supply --> 60 | | <!-- supply --> 60 | ||
| <!-- notes --> half dose | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| [https:// | | [https://www.iherb.com/pr/California-Gold-Nutrition-Antarctic-Krill-Oil-with-Astaxanthin-RIMFROST-Natural-Strawberry-Lemon-Flavor-1000-mg-120-Fish-Gelatin-Softgels/71631 Krill Oil] | ||
| [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | | [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | ||
| $ | | $47.95 | ||
| 120 caps | | 120 caps | ||
| <!-- morning --> 1 cap | | <!-- morning --> 1 cap | ||
Line 115: | Line 124: | ||
| <!-- evening --> 1 cap | | <!-- evening --> 1 cap | ||
| <!-- supply --> 60 | | <!-- supply --> 60 | ||
| <!-- notes --> double dose | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| [https://www.chemistwarehouse.com.au/buy/21031/Nature-s-Own-Sleep-Ezy-100-Tablets Nature's Own Sleep Ezy] (Valerian) | | [https://www.chemistwarehouse.com.au/buy/21031/Nature-s-Own-Sleep-Ezy-100-Tablets Nature's Own Sleep Ezy] (Valerian) | ||
Line 137: | Line 136: | ||
| <!-- evening --> 3 tabs | | <!-- evening --> 3 tabs | ||
| <!-- supply --> 33 | | <!-- supply --> 33 | ||
| <!-- notes --> | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| | |||
| [https://au.iherb.com/pr/Now-Foods-DMAE-250-mg-100-Veggie-Caps/537 DMAE] | |||
| [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | |||
| $11.19 | |||
| 100 caps | |||
| <!-- morning --> | |||
| <!-- arvo --> | |||
| <!-- evening --> 1 cap | |||
| <!-- supply --> 100 | |||
| <!-- notes --> min dose | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| | | 9 | ||
| [https:// | | [https://au.iherb.com/pr/Jarrow-Formulas-N-Acetyl-Tyrosine-350-mg-120-Capsules/237 N-Acetyl Tyrosine] | ||
| [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | | [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | ||
| $ | | $15.59 | ||
| | | 120 caps | ||
| <!-- morning --> | | <!-- morning --> | ||
| <!-- arvo --> | | <!-- arvo --> | ||
| <!-- evening --> 1 cap | | <!-- evening --> 1 cap | ||
| <!-- supply --> | | <!-- supply --> 120 | ||
| <!-- notes --> min dose | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
Line 159: | Line 172: | ||
| <!-- evening --> 1 cap | | <!-- evening --> 1 cap | ||
| <!-- supply --> 33 | | <!-- supply --> 33 | ||
| <!-- notes --> max dose | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| | | | ||
| [https://au.iherb.com/pr/Source-Naturals-Vinpocetine-10-mg-120-Tablets/1503 Vinpocetine] | | [https://au.iherb.com/pr/Source-Naturals-Vinpocetine-10-mg-120-Tablets/1503 Vinpocetine] | ||
Line 192: | Line 184: | ||
| <!-- evening --> 1 tab | | <!-- evening --> 1 tab | ||
| <!-- supply --> 40 | | <!-- supply --> 40 | ||
| <!-- notes --> max dose | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| [https://www.iherb.com/pr/ | | 12 | ||
| [https://au.iherb.com/pr/Doctor-s-Best-High-Absorption-Magnesium-120-Tablets/15 Magnesium] ([https://www.iherb.com/pr/Life-Extension-Neuro-Mag-Magnesium-L-Threonate-90-Veggie-Caps/40244 Magnesium L-Threonate]) | |||
| [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | | [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | ||
| $ | | $12.44 | ||
| 120 | | 120 tablets | ||
| <!-- morning --> 1 | | <!-- morning --> 1 tab | ||
| <!-- arvo --> 1 | | <!-- arvo --> 1 tab | ||
| <!-- evening --> 1 | | <!-- evening --> 1 tab | ||
| <!-- supply --> 40 | | <!-- supply --> 40 | ||
| <!-- notes --> 3/4 dose | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| [https://www.iherb.com/pr/Doctor-s-Best-Acetyl-L-Carnitine-500-mg-120-Veggie-Caps/7779 Acetyl L-Carnitine] | | 10,15,16 | ||
| [https://au.iherb.com/pr/Jarrow-Formulas-Neuro-Optimizer-120-Capsules/350 Neuro Optimizer] ([https://www.iherb.com/pr/Healthy-Origins-Cognizin-Citicoline-250-mg-150-Veggie-Caps/13484 Cognizin Citicoline], [https://www.iherb.com/pr/Jarrow-Formulas-PS-100-Phosphatidylserine-100-mg-120-Capsules/280 Phosphatidylserine], [https://www.iherb.com/pr/Doctor-s-Best-Acetyl-L-Carnitine-500-mg-120-Veggie-Caps/7779 Acetyl L-Carnitine]) | |||
| [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | | [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | ||
| $ | | $46.68 | ||
| 120 caps | | 120 caps | ||
| <!-- morning --> 1 cap | | <!-- morning --> 1 cap | ||
Line 214: | Line 208: | ||
| <!-- evening --> 1 cap | | <!-- evening --> 1 cap | ||
| <!-- supply --> 40 | | <!-- supply --> 40 | ||
| <!-- notes --> 3/4 dose | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
| [https://www.iherb.com/pr/California-Gold-Nutrition-French-Maritime-Pine-Bark-Extract-100-mg-Antioxidant-Polyphenol-60-Veggie-Caps/81026 Maritime Pine Bark Extract] | | [https://www.iherb.com/pr/California-Gold-Nutrition-French-Maritime-Pine-Bark-Extract-100-mg-Antioxidant-Polyphenol-60-Veggie-Caps/81026 Maritime Pine Bark Extract] | ||
Line 247: | Line 220: | ||
| <!-- evening --> | | <!-- evening --> | ||
| <!-- supply --> 60 | | <!-- supply --> 60 | ||
| <!-- notes --> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 18 | ||
| 19 | | 19 | ||
| [https://www.iherb.com/pr/Jarrow-Formulas-Uridine-250-mg-60-Capsules/49383 Uridine] | | [https://www.iherb.com/pr/Jarrow-Formulas-Uridine-250-mg-60-Capsules/49383 Uridine] | ||
Line 258: | Line 232: | ||
| <!-- evening --> | | <!-- evening --> | ||
| <!-- supply --> 60 | | <!-- supply --> 60 | ||
| <!-- notes --> min dose | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 19 | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| [https://www.iherb.com/pr/Jarrow-Formulas-Alpha-GPC-300-mg-60-Veggie-Caps/176 Alpha-GPC] | | [https://www.iherb.com/pr/Jarrow-Formulas-Alpha-GPC-300-mg-60-Veggie-Caps/176 Alpha-GPC] | ||
Line 269: | Line 244: | ||
| <!-- evening --> | | <!-- evening --> | ||
| <!-- supply --> 60 | | <!-- supply --> 60 | ||
| <!-- notes --> min dose | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 20 | ||
| 21 | | 21 | ||
| [https://www.iherb.com/pr/Paradise-Herbs-Organics-Mucuna-60-Veggie-Caps/37245 Mucuna Pruriens] | | [https://www.iherb.com/pr/Paradise-Herbs-Organics-Mucuna-60-Veggie-Caps/37245 Mucuna Pruriens] | ||
Line 280: | Line 256: | ||
| <!-- evening --> | | <!-- evening --> | ||
| <!-- supply --> 60 | | <!-- supply --> 60 | ||
| <!-- notes --> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 21 | ||
| 22 | | 22 | ||
| [https://www.iherb.com/pr/Jarrow-Formulas-5-HTP-100-mg-60-Capsules/145 5-HTP] | | [https://www.iherb.com/pr/Jarrow-Formulas-5-HTP-100-mg-60-Capsules/145 5-HTP] | ||
Line 291: | Line 268: | ||
| <!-- evening --> | | <!-- evening --> | ||
| <!-- supply --> 60 | | <!-- supply --> 60 | ||
| <!-- notes --> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 22 | ||
| 23 | | 23 | ||
| [https://www.iherb.com/pr/Doctor-s-Best-Suntheanine-L-Theanine-150-mg-90-Veggie-Caps/12959 Suntheanine L-Theanine] | | [https://www.iherb.com/pr/Doctor-s-Best-Suntheanine-L-Theanine-150-mg-90-Veggie-Caps/12959 Suntheanine L-Theanine] | ||
Line 302: | Line 280: | ||
| <!-- evening --> | | <!-- evening --> | ||
| <!-- supply --> 90 | | <!-- supply --> 90 | ||
| <!-- notes --> | |||
|- | |||
| 23 | |||
| 17 | |||
| [https://www.iherb.com/pr/Fungi-Perfecti-Host-Defense-Lion-s-Mane-Memory-Nerve-Support-120-Veggie-Caps/61802 Lion's Mane Mushroom] | |||
| [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | |||
| $59.97 | |||
| 120 caps | |||
| <!-- morning --> | |||
| <!-- arvo --> 1 cap | |||
| <!-- evening --> | |||
| <!-- supply --> 120 | |||
| <!-- notes --> half dose | |||
|- | |||
| 24 | |||
| | |||
| [https://au.iherb.com/pr/Doctor-s-Best-Curcumin-High-Absorption-500-mg-120-Capsules/13 Curcumin] | |||
| [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | |||
| $40.37 | |||
| 120 caps | |||
| <!-- morning --> | |||
| <!-- arvo --> 1 cap | |||
| <!-- evening --> | |||
| <!-- supply --> 120 | |||
| <!-- notes --> half dose | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 380: | Line 383: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| [https://www.chemistwarehouse.com.au/buy/69707/Bioglan-Red-Krill-Oil-1000mg-60-Capsules Bioglan Red Krill Oil 1000mg] | | Fish Oil & [https://www.chemistwarehouse.com.au/buy/69707/Bioglan-Red-Krill-Oil-1000mg-60-Capsules Bioglan Red Krill Oil 1000mg] | ||
| [[#Chemist Warehouse|Chemist Warehouse]] | | [[#Chemist Warehouse|Chemist Warehouse]] | ||
| 60 caps | | 120 caps & 60 caps | ||
| <!-- morning --> 1 cap | | <!-- morning --> 2 caps & 1 cap | ||
| <!-- arvo --> | | <!-- arvo --> | ||
| <!-- evening --> 1 cap | | <!-- evening --> 2 caps & 1 cap | ||
| <!-- supply --> | | <!-- supply --> 60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
Line 434: | Line 437: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| | | Vitamin C | ||
| [[# | | [[#East Blaxland|East Blaxland]] | ||
| 300 tablets | | 300 tablets | ||
| <!-- morning --> | | <!-- morning --> 2 tabs | ||
| <!-- arvo --> | | <!-- arvo --> 2 tabs | ||
| <!-- evening --> | | <!-- evening --> 2 tabs | ||
| <!-- supply --> | | <!-- supply --> 50 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 | | 15 |
Latest revision as of 02:35, 29 April 2018
This is my old nootropics research and shopping list, it is no longer maintained. You can read more about Nootropics on Wikipedia, but basically they are "smart drugs". This programme isn't strictly nootropics, it has an expansive scope including mood and general well-being.
Programme
Programme v2
# | v1 | Item | Supplier | Price | Amount per package | Morning | Afternoon | Evening | Supply (days) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Shine+ 110ml | shinedrink.com | $82 | 24 110ml bottles | 1 bottle | 24 | |||
2 | 6 | Men's Multivitamin | iHerb.com | $22.21 | 60 tablets | 1 tab | 60 | |||
3 | 4 | Rhodiola Rosea | iHerb.com | $24.93 | 60 caps | 1 cap | 60 | |||
4 | 2 | Bacopa Monniera | iHerb.com | $14.74 | 90 caps | 1 cap | 90 | half dose | ||
5 | 3 | Choline & Inositol (Choline Bitartrate) | iHerb.com | $10.40 | 100 caps | 1 cap | 100 | |||
6 | 5 | Huperzine A | iHerb.com | $22.89 | 120 tablets | 1 tab | 120 | |||
7 | 14 | Vitamin C | iHerb.com | $20.80 | 250 tablets | 1 tab | 250 | |||
8 | 7 | Vitamin D3, Vitamin K2, Calcium, etc. | iHerb.com | $26.01 | 120 capsules | 1 cap | 1 cap | 60 | half dose | |
9 | 8 | Krill Oil | iHerb.com | $47.95 | 120 caps | 1 cap | 1 cap | 60 | double dose | |
10 | 11 | Nature's Own Sleep Ezy (Valerian) | Chemist Warehouse | $16.99 | 100 tablets | 3 tabs | 33 | |||
11 | DMAE | iHerb.com | $11.19 | 100 caps | 1 cap | 100 | min dose | |||
12 | 9 | N-Acetyl Tyrosine | iHerb.com | $15.59 | 120 caps | 1 cap | 120 | min dose | ||
13 | 13 | Ginkgo Biloba | Chemist Warehouse | $10.99 | 100 caps | 1 cap | 1 cap | 1 cap | 33 | max dose |
14 | Vinpocetine | iHerb.com | $19.16 | 120 tablets | 1 tab | 1 tab | 1 tab | 40 | max dose | |
15 | 12 | Magnesium (Magnesium L-Threonate) | iHerb.com | $12.44 | 120 tablets | 1 tab | 1 tab | 1 tab | 40 | 3/4 dose |
16 | 10,15,16 | Neuro Optimizer (Cognizin Citicoline, Phosphatidylserine, Acetyl L-Carnitine) | iHerb.com | $46.68 | 120 caps | 1 cap | 1 cap | 1 cap | 40 | 3/4 dose |
17 | 18 | Maritime Pine Bark Extract | iHerb.com | $33.28 | 60 caps | 1 cap | 60 | |||
18 | 19 | Uridine | iHerb.com | $34.28 | 60 caps | 1 cap | 60 | min dose | ||
19 | 20 | Alpha-GPC | iHerb.com | $31.16 | 60 caps | 1 cap | 60 | min dose | ||
20 | 21 | Mucuna Pruriens | iHerb.com | $13.33 | 60 caps | 1 cap | 60 | |||
21 | 22 | 5-HTP | iHerb.com | $19.42 | 60 caps | 1 cap | 60 | |||
22 | 23 | Suntheanine L-Theanine | iHerb.com | $21.92 | 90 caps | 1 cap | 90 | |||
23 | 17 | Lion's Mane Mushroom | iHerb.com | $59.97 | 120 caps | 1 cap | 120 | half dose | ||
24 | Curcumin | iHerb.com | $40.37 | 120 caps | 1 cap | 120 | half dose |
Programme v1
Shopping list
Considered
Item | Unit | Reason not purchased | Stack | Vendor | Link | Price |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mind Lab Pro | 1 pack | Made from components | Mind Lab Pro | Opti-Nutra | Mind Lab Pro | |
St. John’s Wort | 60 tablets | SSRI conflict | Memotenz | Chemist Warehouse | Thompson's One-A-Day St. John's Wort 4000mg 60 Tablets | $25.99 (AUD) |
Adrafinil | 30 caps | Import restriction | Nootropic All-Star Pack | Absorb Health | Adrafinil | |
Sulbutiamine | 100 caps | Import restriction | Nootropic All-Star Pack | Absorb Health | Sulbutiamine | |
Noopept | 100 caps | Import restriction | Nootropic All-Star Pack | Absorb Health | Noopept | |
Phenibut | 90 caps | Import restriction | Mood Enhancer Power Pack | Swanson | Repp Sports Phenibut 250 mg 90 Caps | $19.99 (USD) |
Aniracetam | 100 caps | Import restriction | Memory Booster Power Pack | Absorb Health | Aniracetam | |
Huperzine A | 30 caps | SSRI conflict | Memory Booster Power Pack | Swanson | Swanson Premium Maximum-Strength Huperzine A 200 mcg 30 Caps | $10.39 (USD) |
Neuro-Peak | 1 bottle | Import restriction | Amazon | Neuro-Peak Memory, Focus & Clarity Formula | $21.04 (USD) |
Reviews
Suppliers
East Blaxland
East Blaxland is my local bricks and mortar pharmacy.
iHerb.com
Chemist Warehouse
https://www.chemistwarehouse.com.au/
shinedrink.com
Use discount code: LOYAL
Swanson
https://www.swansonvitamins.com/
Absorb Health
https://www.absorbyourhealth.com/
Opti-Nutra
Amazon
Stacks
Mind Lab Pro
- Citicoline (Cognizin)
- Phosphatidylserine (Sharp PS® Green from Sunflower Lecithin)
- Bacopa monnieri
- Lion's Mane Mushroom
- Maritime Pine Bark Extract
- L-Tyrosine (N-Acetyl-L-Tyrosine: NALT)
- L-Theanine (Suntheanine)
- Rhodiola Rosea
- Vitamin B6
- Vitamin B9 (Folate)
- Vitamin B12
Nootropic All-Star Pack
AKA: Brain Booster Power Pack
Mood Enhancer Power Pack
Brain Repair Power Pack
Memory Booster Power Pack
Memotenz
Shine+
Import restrictions
According to this we can't import:
- Adrafinil
- Piracetam
- Phenibut