Nootropics: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(65 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is my nootropics research and shopping list. You can read more about [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nootropics Nootropics on Wikipedia], but basically they are "smart drugs". This programme isn't strictly nootropics, it has an expansive scope including mood and general well-being. | This is my old nootropics research and shopping list, it is no longer maintained. You can read more about [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nootropics Nootropics on Wikipedia], but basically they are "smart drugs". This programme isn't strictly nootropics, it has an expansive scope including mood and general well-being. | ||
= Programme = | = Programme = | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! # | ! # | ||
! v1 | |||
! Item | ! Item | ||
! Supplier | ! Supplier | ||
Line 15: | Line 16: | ||
! Evening | ! Evening | ||
! Supply (days) | ! Supply (days) | ||
! Notes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| [https://shinedrink.com/products/shine-110ml Shine+ 110ml] | | [https://shinedrink.com/products/shine-110ml Shine+ 110ml] | ||
Line 25: | Line 28: | ||
| <!-- evening --> | | <!-- evening --> | ||
| <!-- supply --> 24 | | <!-- supply --> 24 | ||
| <!-- notes --> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| [https:// | | 6 | ||
| [https://au.iherb.com/pr/Nature-s-Way-Alive-Once-Daily-Men-s-Multi-Vitamin-60-Tablets/37794 Men's Multivitamin] | |||
| [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | | [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | ||
| $ | | $22.21 | ||
| 60 | | 60 tablets | ||
| <!-- morning --> 1 | | <!-- morning --> 1 tab | ||
| <!-- arvo --> | | <!-- arvo --> | ||
| <!-- evening --> | | <!-- evening --> | ||
| <!-- supply --> 60 | | <!-- supply --> 60 | ||
| <!-- notes --> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| [https://www.iherb.com/pr/ | | 4 | ||
| [https://www.iherb.com/pr/Jarrow-Formulas-Rhodiola-Rosea-500-mg-60-Capsules/287 Rhodiola Rosea] | |||
| [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | | [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | ||
| $ | | $24.93 | ||
| 60 caps | | 60 caps | ||
| <!-- morning --> 1 cap | | <!-- morning --> 1 cap | ||
Line 45: | Line 52: | ||
| <!-- evening --> | | <!-- evening --> | ||
| <!-- supply --> 60 | | <!-- supply --> 60 | ||
| <!-- notes --> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| [https:// | | 2 | ||
| [https://au.iherb.com/pr/Nature-s-Answer-Bacopa-500-mg-90-Veggie-Caps/45305 Bacopa Monniera] | |||
| [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | |||
| $14.74 | |||
| 90 caps | |||
| <!-- morning --> 1 cap | |||
| <!-- arvo --> | |||
| <!-- evening --> | |||
| <!-- supply --> 90 | |||
| <!-- notes --> half dose | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| 3 | |||
| [https://au.iherb.com/pr/Now-Foods-Choline-Inositol-500-mg-100-Capsules/513 Choline & Inositol] ([https://au.iherb.com/pr/Advance-Physician-Formulas-Inc-Choline-Bitartrate-650-mg-60-Capsules/54565 Choline Bitartrate]) | |||
| [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | | [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | ||
| $ | | $10.40 | ||
| | | 100 caps | ||
| <!-- morning --> 1 cap | | <!-- morning --> 1 cap | ||
| <!-- arvo --> | | <!-- arvo --> | ||
| <!-- evening --> | | <!-- evening --> | ||
| <!-- supply --> | | <!-- supply --> 100 | ||
| <!-- notes --> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 | |||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| [https:// | | [https://au.iherb.com/pr/Source-Naturals-Huperzine-A-100-mcg-120-Tablets/53116 Huperzine A] | ||
| [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | | [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | ||
| $ | | $22.89 | ||
| 120 tablets | | 120 tablets | ||
| <!-- morning --> 1 tab | | <!-- morning --> 1 tab | ||
| <!-- arvo --> | | <!-- arvo --> | ||
| <!-- evening --> | | <!-- evening --> | ||
| <!-- supply --> 120 | | <!-- supply --> 120 | ||
| <!-- notes --> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| [https:// | | 14 | ||
| [https://au.iherb.com/pr/Now-Foods-C-1000-250-Tablets/468 Vitamin C] | |||
| [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | | [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | ||
| $ | | $20.80 | ||
| | | 250 tablets | ||
| <!-- morning --> 1 | | <!-- morning --> 1 tab | ||
| <!-- arvo --> | | <!-- arvo --> | ||
| <!-- evening --> | | <!-- evening --> | ||
| <!-- supply --> | | <!-- supply --> 250 | ||
| <!-- notes --> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | |||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| [https://www.iherb.com/pr/Life-Extension-Bone-Restore-With-Vitamin-K2-120-Capsules/48815 Vitamin D3, Vitamin K2, Calcium, etc.] | | [https://www.iherb.com/pr/Life-Extension-Bone-Restore-With-Vitamin-K2-120-Capsules/48815 Vitamin D3, Vitamin K2, Calcium, etc.] | ||
Line 81: | Line 108: | ||
| $26.01 | | $26.01 | ||
| 120 capsules | | 120 capsules | ||
| <!-- morning --> | | <!-- morning --> 1 cap | ||
| <!-- arvo --> | | <!-- arvo --> | ||
| <!-- evening --> | | <!-- evening --> 1 cap | ||
| <!-- supply --> | | <!-- supply --> 60 | ||
| <!-- notes --> half dose | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | |||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| [https://www.iherb.com/pr/California-Gold-Nutrition-Antarctic-Krill-Oil-with-Astaxanthin-RIMFROST-Natural-Strawberry-Lemon-Flavor-1000-mg-120-Fish-Gelatin-Softgels/71631 Krill Oil] | | [https://www.iherb.com/pr/California-Gold-Nutrition-Antarctic-Krill-Oil-with-Astaxanthin-RIMFROST-Natural-Strawberry-Lemon-Flavor-1000-mg-120-Fish-Gelatin-Softgels/71631 Krill Oil] | ||
Line 95: | Line 124: | ||
| <!-- evening --> 1 cap | | <!-- evening --> 1 cap | ||
| <!-- supply --> 60 | | <!-- supply --> 60 | ||
| <!-- notes --> double dose | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| [https://www. | | 11 | ||
| [https://www.chemistwarehouse.com.au/buy/21031/Nature-s-Own-Sleep-Ezy-100-Tablets Nature's Own Sleep Ezy] (Valerian) | |||
| [[#Chemist Warehouse|Chemist Warehouse]] | |||
| $16.99 | |||
| 100 tablets | |||
| <!-- morning --> | |||
| <!-- arvo --> | |||
| <!-- evening --> 3 tabs | |||
| <!-- supply --> 33 | |||
| <!-- notes --> | |||
|- | |||
| 11 | |||
| | |||
| [https://au.iherb.com/pr/Now-Foods-DMAE-250-mg-100-Veggie-Caps/537 DMAE] | |||
| [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | | [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | ||
| $ | | $11.19 | ||
| | | 100 caps | ||
| <!-- morning --> | | <!-- morning --> | ||
| <!-- arvo --> | | <!-- arvo --> | ||
| <!-- evening --> 1 cap | | <!-- evening --> 1 cap | ||
| <!-- supply --> | | <!-- supply --> 100 | ||
| <!-- notes --> min dose | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 12 | ||
| [https:// | | 9 | ||
| [https://au.iherb.com/pr/Jarrow-Formulas-N-Acetyl-Tyrosine-350-mg-120-Capsules/237 N-Acetyl Tyrosine] | |||
| [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | | [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | ||
| $ | | $15.59 | ||
| 120 caps | | 120 caps | ||
| <!-- morning --> | | <!-- morning --> | ||
| <!-- arvo --> | | <!-- arvo --> | ||
| <!-- evening --> 1 cap | | <!-- evening --> 1 cap | ||
| <!-- supply --> | | <!-- supply --> 120 | ||
| <!-- notes --> min dose | |||
| <!-- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 | |||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| [https://www.chemistwarehouse.com.au/buy/63922/Healthy-Care-Ginkgo-Biloba-2000mg-100-Softgel-Capsules Ginkgo Biloba] | | [https://www.chemistwarehouse.com.au/buy/63922/Healthy-Care-Ginkgo-Biloba-2000mg-100-Softgel-Capsules Ginkgo Biloba] | ||
Line 145: | Line 172: | ||
| <!-- evening --> 1 cap | | <!-- evening --> 1 cap | ||
| <!-- supply --> 33 | | <!-- supply --> 33 | ||
| <!-- notes --> max dose | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| | |||
| [https://au.iherb.com/pr/Source-Naturals-Vinpocetine-10-mg-120-Tablets/1503 Vinpocetine] | | [https://au.iherb.com/pr/Source-Naturals-Vinpocetine-10-mg-120-Tablets/1503 Vinpocetine] | ||
| [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | | [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | ||
Line 155: | Line 184: | ||
| <!-- evening --> 1 tab | | <!-- evening --> 1 tab | ||
| <!-- supply --> 40 | | <!-- supply --> 40 | ||
| <!-- notes --> max dose | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| [https://www.iherb.com/pr/ | | 12 | ||
| [https://au.iherb.com/pr/Doctor-s-Best-High-Absorption-Magnesium-120-Tablets/15 Magnesium] ([https://www.iherb.com/pr/Life-Extension-Neuro-Mag-Magnesium-L-Threonate-90-Veggie-Caps/40244 Magnesium L-Threonate]) | |||
| [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | | [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | ||
| $ | | $12.44 | ||
| | | 120 tablets | ||
| <!-- morning --> 1 | | <!-- morning --> 1 tab | ||
| <!-- arvo --> 1 | | <!-- arvo --> 1 tab | ||
| <!-- evening --> 1 | | <!-- evening --> 1 tab | ||
| <!-- supply --> | | <!-- supply --> 40 | ||
| <!-- notes --> 3/4 dose | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| [https://www.iherb.com/pr/ | | 10,15,16 | ||
| [https://au.iherb.com/pr/Jarrow-Formulas-Neuro-Optimizer-120-Capsules/350 Neuro Optimizer] ([https://www.iherb.com/pr/Healthy-Origins-Cognizin-Citicoline-250-mg-150-Veggie-Caps/13484 Cognizin Citicoline], [https://www.iherb.com/pr/Jarrow-Formulas-PS-100-Phosphatidylserine-100-mg-120-Capsules/280 Phosphatidylserine], [https://www.iherb.com/pr/Doctor-s-Best-Acetyl-L-Carnitine-500-mg-120-Veggie-Caps/7779 Acetyl L-Carnitine]) | |||
| [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | | [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | ||
| $ | | $46.68 | ||
| | | 120 caps | ||
| <!-- morning --> 1 cap | | <!-- morning --> 1 cap | ||
| <!-- arvo --> 1 cap | | <!-- arvo --> 1 cap | ||
| <!-- evening --> 1 cap | | <!-- evening --> 1 cap | ||
| <!-- supply --> | | <!-- supply --> 40 | ||
| <!-- notes --> 3/4 dose | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
| [https://www.iherb.com/pr/California-Gold-Nutrition-French-Maritime-Pine-Bark-Extract-100-mg-Antioxidant-Polyphenol-60-Veggie-Caps/81026 Maritime Pine Bark Extract] | | [https://www.iherb.com/pr/California-Gold-Nutrition-French-Maritime-Pine-Bark-Extract-100-mg-Antioxidant-Polyphenol-60-Veggie-Caps/81026 Maritime Pine Bark Extract] | ||
Line 195: | Line 220: | ||
| <!-- evening --> | | <!-- evening --> | ||
| <!-- supply --> 60 | | <!-- supply --> 60 | ||
| <!-- notes --> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 | |||
| 19 | | 19 | ||
| [https://www.iherb.com/pr/Jarrow-Formulas-Uridine-250-mg-60-Capsules/49383 Uridine] | | [https://www.iherb.com/pr/Jarrow-Formulas-Uridine-250-mg-60-Capsules/49383 Uridine] | ||
Line 205: | Line 232: | ||
| <!-- evening --> | | <!-- evening --> | ||
| <!-- supply --> 60 | | <!-- supply --> 60 | ||
| <!-- notes --> min dose | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 19 | |||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| [https://www.iherb.com/pr/ | | [https://www.iherb.com/pr/Jarrow-Formulas-Alpha-GPC-300-mg-60-Veggie-Caps/176 Alpha-GPC] | ||
| [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | | [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | ||
| $ | | $31.16 | ||
| | | 60 caps | ||
| <!-- morning --> | | <!-- morning --> | ||
| <!-- arvo --> 1 cap | | <!-- arvo --> 1 cap | ||
| <!-- evening --> | | <!-- evening --> | ||
| <!-- supply --> | | <!-- supply --> 60 | ||
| <!-- notes --> min dose | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 | |||
| 21 | | 21 | ||
| [https://www.iherb.com/pr/ | | [https://www.iherb.com/pr/Paradise-Herbs-Organics-Mucuna-60-Veggie-Caps/37245 Mucuna Pruriens] | ||
| [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | | [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | ||
| $ | | $13.33 | ||
| 60 caps | | 60 caps | ||
| <!-- morning --> | | <!-- morning --> | ||
Line 225: | Line 256: | ||
| <!-- evening --> | | <!-- evening --> | ||
| <!-- supply --> 60 | | <!-- supply --> 60 | ||
| <!-- notes --> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 | |||
| 22 | | 22 | ||
| [https://www.iherb.com/pr/ | | [https://www.iherb.com/pr/Jarrow-Formulas-5-HTP-100-mg-60-Capsules/145 5-HTP] | ||
| [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | | [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | ||
| $ | | $19.42 | ||
| 60 caps | | 60 caps | ||
| <!-- morning --> | | <!-- morning --> | ||
Line 235: | Line 268: | ||
| <!-- evening --> | | <!-- evening --> | ||
| <!-- supply --> 60 | | <!-- supply --> 60 | ||
| <!-- notes --> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 22 | |||
| 23 | | 23 | ||
| [https://www.iherb.com/pr/ | | [https://www.iherb.com/pr/Doctor-s-Best-Suntheanine-L-Theanine-150-mg-90-Veggie-Caps/12959 Suntheanine L-Theanine] | ||
| [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | |||
| $21.92 | |||
| 90 caps | |||
| <!-- morning --> | |||
| <!-- arvo --> 1 cap | |||
| <!-- evening --> | |||
| <!-- supply --> 90 | |||
| <!-- notes --> | |||
|- | |||
| 23 | |||
| 17 | |||
| [https://www.iherb.com/pr/Fungi-Perfecti-Host-Defense-Lion-s-Mane-Memory-Nerve-Support-120-Veggie-Caps/61802 Lion's Mane Mushroom] | |||
| [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | | [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | ||
| $ | | $59.97 | ||
| | | 120 caps | ||
| <!-- morning --> | | <!-- morning --> | ||
| <!-- arvo --> 1 cap | | <!-- arvo --> 1 cap | ||
| <!-- evening --> | | <!-- evening --> | ||
| <!-- supply --> | | <!-- supply --> 120 | ||
| <!-- notes --> half dose | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 24 | | 24 | ||
| [https:// | | | ||
| [[# | | [https://au.iherb.com/pr/Doctor-s-Best-Curcumin-High-Absorption-500-mg-120-Capsules/13 Curcumin] | ||
| $ | | [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | ||
| | | $40.37 | ||
| 120 caps | |||
| <!-- morning --> | | <!-- morning --> | ||
| <!-- arvo --> | | <!-- arvo --> 1 cap | ||
| <!-- evening --> | | <!-- evening --> | ||
| <!-- supply --> | | <!-- supply --> 120 | ||
| <!-- notes --> half dose | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 270: | Line 320: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| [https://shinedrink.com/products/shine-110ml Shine+ 110ml] | |||
| [[#shinedrink.com|shinedrink.com]] | |||
| 24 110ml bottles | |||
| <!-- morning --> 1 bottle | |||
| <!-- arvo --> | |||
| <!-- evening --> | |||
| <!-- supply --> 24 | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| [https://www.chemistwarehouse.com.au/buy/79154/Flordis-KeenMind-for-Brain-Health-28Bacopa29-60-Capsules Flordis KeenMind for Brain Health] (Bacopa Monniera) | | [https://www.chemistwarehouse.com.au/buy/79154/Flordis-KeenMind-for-Brain-Health-28Bacopa29-60-Capsules Flordis KeenMind for Brain Health] (Bacopa Monniera) | ||
| [[#Chemist Warehouse|Chemist Warehouse]] | | [[#Chemist Warehouse|Chemist Warehouse]] | ||
Line 278: | Line 337: | ||
| <!-- supply --> 30 | | <!-- supply --> 30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3 | ||
| [https://www.chemistwarehouse.com.au/buy/83753/Nutra-Life-Super-B-Plus-60-Capsules Nutra-Life Super B Plus] (Choline Bitartrate) | | [https://www.chemistwarehouse.com.au/buy/83753/Nutra-Life-Super-B-Plus-60-Capsules Nutra-Life Super B Plus] (Choline Bitartrate) | ||
| [[#Chemist Warehouse|Chemist Warehouse]] | | [[#Chemist Warehouse|Chemist Warehouse]] | ||
Line 287: | Line 346: | ||
| <!-- supply --> 60 | | <!-- supply --> 60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| [https://www.iherb.com/pr/Jarrow-Formulas-Rhodiola-Rosea-500-mg-60-Capsules/287 Rhodiola Rosea] | |||
| [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | |||
| 60 caps | |||
| <!-- morning --> 1 cap | |||
| <!-- arvo --> | |||
| <!-- evening --> | |||
| <!-- supply --> 60 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| [https://www.swansonvitamins.com/swanson-premium-maximum-strength-huperzine-a-200-mcg-30-caps Huperzine A] | |||
| [[#Swanson|Swanson]] | |||
| 30 caps | |||
| <!-- morning --> 1 cap | |||
| <!-- arvo --> | |||
| <!-- evening --> | |||
| <!-- supply --> 30 | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| [https://www.chemistwarehouse.com.au/buy/63335/Thompson-s-Men-s-Multi-60-Tablets Men's Multivitamin] | | [https://www.chemistwarehouse.com.au/buy/63335/Thompson-s-Men-s-Multi-60-Tablets Men's Multivitamin] | ||
| [[#Chemist Warehouse|Chemist Warehouse]] | | [[#Chemist Warehouse|Chemist Warehouse]] | ||
Line 296: | Line 373: | ||
| <!-- supply --> 60 | | <!-- supply --> 60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| [https://www.chemistwarehouse.com.au/buy/73681/Swisse-Ultiboost-Bones-90-Tablets Vitamin D, Calcium, etc.] | | [https://www.chemistwarehouse.com.au/buy/73681/Swisse-Ultiboost-Bones-90-Tablets Vitamin D, Calcium, etc.] | ||
| [[#Chemist Warehouse|Chemist Warehouse]] | | [[#Chemist Warehouse|Chemist Warehouse]] | ||
Line 323: | Line 382: | ||
| <!-- supply --> 30 | | <!-- supply --> 30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| [https://www.chemistwarehouse.com.au/buy/69707/Bioglan-Red-Krill-Oil-1000mg-60-Capsules Bioglan Red Krill Oil 1000mg] | | Fish Oil & [https://www.chemistwarehouse.com.au/buy/69707/Bioglan-Red-Krill-Oil-1000mg-60-Capsules Bioglan Red Krill Oil 1000mg] | ||
| [[#Chemist Warehouse|Chemist Warehouse]] | | [[#Chemist Warehouse|Chemist Warehouse]] | ||
| 60 caps | | 120 caps & 60 caps | ||
| <!-- morning --> 2 caps & 1 cap | |||
| <!-- arvo --> | |||
| <!-- evening --> 2 caps & 1 cap | |||
| <!-- supply --> 60 | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| [https://www.iherb.com/pr/Now-Foods-L-Tyrosine-500-mg-120-Capsules/836 L-Tyrosine] | |||
| [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | |||
| 120 caps | |||
| <!-- morning --> 1 cap | | <!-- morning --> 1 cap | ||
| <!-- arvo --> | | <!-- arvo --> | ||
| <!-- evening --> 1 cap | | <!-- evening --> 1 cap | ||
| <!-- supply --> | | <!-- supply --> 60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| [https://www. | | [https://www.iherb.com/pr/Healthy-Origins-Cognizin-Citicoline-250-mg-150-Veggie-Caps/13484 Cognizin Citicoline] | ||
| [[# | | [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | ||
| | | 150 caps | ||
| <!-- morning --> 1 cap | | <!-- morning --> 1 cap | ||
| <!-- arvo --> | | <!-- arvo --> | ||
| <!-- evening --> 1 cap | | <!-- evening --> 1 cap | ||
| <!-- supply --> | | <!-- supply --> 75 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11 | ||
| [https:// | | [https://www.chemistwarehouse.com.au/buy/21031/Nature-s-Own-Sleep-Ezy-100-Tablets Nature's Own Sleep Ezy] (Valerian) | ||
| [[# | | [[#Chemist Warehouse|Chemist Warehouse]] | ||
| | | 100 tablets | ||
| <!-- morning --> | | <!-- morning --> | ||
| <!-- arvo --> | | <!-- arvo --> | ||
| <!-- evening --> | | <!-- evening --> 3 tabs | ||
| <!-- supply --> | | <!-- supply --> 33 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 12 | ||
| [https://www.swansonvitamins.com/swanson-ultra-magnesium-l-threonate-90-veg-caps Swanson Ultra Magnesium L-Threonate] | | [https://www.swansonvitamins.com/swanson-ultra-magnesium-l-threonate-90-veg-caps Swanson Ultra Magnesium L-Threonate] | ||
| [[#Swanson|Swanson]] | | [[#Swanson|Swanson]] | ||
| 90 caps | | 90 caps | ||
| <!-- morning --> 1 cap | |||
| <!-- arvo --> 1 cap | |||
| <!-- evening --> 1 cap | |||
| <!-- supply --> 30 | |||
|- | |||
| 13 | |||
| [https://www.chemistwarehouse.com.au/buy/63922/Healthy-Care-Ginkgo-Biloba-2000mg-100-Softgel-Capsules Healthy Care Ginkgo Biloba 2000mg] | |||
| [[#Chemist Warehouse|Chemist Warehouse]] | |||
| 100 caps | |||
| <!-- morning --> 1 cap | |||
| <!-- arvo --> 1 cap | |||
| <!-- evening --> 1 cap | |||
| <!-- supply --> 33 | |||
|- | |||
| 14 | |||
| Vitamin C | |||
| [[#East Blaxland|East Blaxland]] | |||
| 300 tablets | |||
| <!-- morning --> 2 tabs | |||
| <!-- arvo --> 2 tabs | |||
| <!-- evening --> 2 tabs | |||
| <!-- supply --> 50 | |||
|- | |||
| 15 | |||
| [https://www.swansonvitamins.com/swanson-ultra-triple-strength-phosphatidylserine-300-mg-30-caps Swanson Ultra Triple-Strength Phosphatidylserine 300mg] | |||
| [[#Swanson|Swanson]] | |||
| 30 caps | |||
| <!-- morning --> | | <!-- morning --> | ||
| <!-- arvo --> 1 cap | | <!-- arvo --> 1 cap | ||
| <!-- evening --> | | <!-- evening --> | ||
| <!-- supply --> 30 | | <!-- supply --> 30 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 16 | ||
| [https://www. | | [https://www.chemistwarehouse.com.au/buy/74505/Blooms-Acetyl-L-Carnitine-500-60-Vegetarian-Capsules Blooms Acetyl L-Carnitine 500] | ||
| [[# | | [[#Chemist Warehouse|Chemist Warehouse]] | ||
| 60 caps | | 60 caps | ||
| <!-- morning --> | | <!-- morning --> | ||
| <!-- arvo --> 1 cap | | <!-- arvo --> 1 cap | ||
| <!-- evening --> | |||
| <!-- supply --> 60 | |||
|- | |||
| 17 | |||
| [https://www.iherb.com/pr/Fungi-Perfecti-Host-Defense-Lion-s-Mane-Memory-Nerve-Support-120-Veggie-Caps/61802 Lion's Mane Mushroom] | |||
| [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | |||
| 120 caps | |||
| <!-- morning --> | |||
| <!-- arvo --> 2 caps | |||
| <!-- evening --> | | <!-- evening --> | ||
| <!-- supply --> 60 | | <!-- supply --> 60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 18 | ||
| [https://www. | | [https://www.iherb.com/pr/California-Gold-Nutrition-French-Maritime-Pine-Bark-Extract-100-mg-Antioxidant-Polyphenol-60-Veggie-Caps/81026 Maritime Pine Bark Extract] | ||
| [[# | | [[#iHerb.com|iHerb.com]] | ||
| | | 60 caps | ||
| <!-- morning --> | | <!-- morning --> | ||
| <!-- arvo --> 1 cap | | <!-- arvo --> 1 cap | ||
| <!-- evening --> | | <!-- evening --> | ||
| <!-- supply --> | | <!-- supply --> 60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 19 | ||
| [https://www.swansonvitamins.com/ | | [https://www.swansonvitamins.com/jarrow-formulas-inc-uridine-250-mg-60-caps Jarrow Formulas, Inc. Uridine 250mg] | ||
| [[#Swanson|Swanson]] | | [[#Swanson|Swanson]] | ||
| 60 caps | | 60 caps | ||
Line 386: | Line 490: | ||
| <!-- supply --> 60 | | <!-- supply --> 60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 20 | ||
| [https://www.swansonvitamins.com/swanson-ultra-alpha-gpc-alpha-glycerophosphocholine-300-mg-60-veg-caps Swanson Ultra Alpha-GPC Alpha GlyceroPhosphoCholine 300mg] | | [https://www.swansonvitamins.com/swanson-ultra-alpha-gpc-alpha-glycerophosphocholine-300-mg-60-veg-caps Swanson Ultra Alpha-GPC Alpha GlyceroPhosphoCholine 300mg] | ||
| [[#Swanson|Swanson]] | | [[#Swanson|Swanson]] | ||
Line 395: | Line 499: | ||
| <!-- supply --> 60 | | <!-- supply --> 60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 21 | ||
| [https://www.swansonvitamins.com/swanson-premium-full-spectrum-mucuna-pruriens-400-mg-60-caps Swanson Premium Full Spectrum Mucuna Pruriens 400mg] | | [https://www.swansonvitamins.com/swanson-premium-full-spectrum-mucuna-pruriens-400-mg-60-caps Swanson Premium Full Spectrum Mucuna Pruriens 400mg] | ||
| [[#Swanson|Swanson]] | | [[#Swanson|Swanson]] | ||
Line 404: | Line 508: | ||
| <!-- supply --> 60 | | <!-- supply --> 60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 22 | ||
| [https://www.swansonvitamins.com/swanson-ultra-maximum-strength-5-htp-200-mg-60-veg-caps Swanson Ultra 5-HTP - Maximum Strength 200mg] | | [https://www.swansonvitamins.com/swanson-ultra-maximum-strength-5-htp-200-mg-60-veg-caps Swanson Ultra 5-HTP - Maximum Strength 200mg] | ||
| [[#Swanson|Swanson]] | | [[#Swanson|Swanson]] | ||
Line 413: | Line 517: | ||
| <!-- supply --> 60 | | <!-- supply --> 60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 23 | ||
| [https://www.swansonvitamins.com/swanson- | | [https://www.swansonvitamins.com/swanson-ultra-double-potency-suntheanine-l-theanine-200-mg-60-veg-caps Swanson Ultra Double Potency Suntheanine L-Theanine 200mg] | ||
| [[#Swanson|Swanson]] | | [[#Swanson|Swanson]] | ||
| | | 60 caps | ||
| <!-- morning --> | | <!-- morning --> | ||
| <!-- arvo --> 1 cap | | <!-- arvo --> 1 cap | ||
| <!-- evening --> | | <!-- evening --> | ||
| <!-- supply --> | | <!-- supply --> 60 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 02:35, 29 April 2018
This is my old nootropics research and shopping list, it is no longer maintained. You can read more about Nootropics on Wikipedia, but basically they are "smart drugs". This programme isn't strictly nootropics, it has an expansive scope including mood and general well-being.
Programme
Programme v2
# | v1 | Item | Supplier | Price | Amount per package | Morning | Afternoon | Evening | Supply (days) | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Shine+ 110ml | shinedrink.com | $82 | 24 110ml bottles | 1 bottle | 24 | |||
2 | 6 | Men's Multivitamin | iHerb.com | $22.21 | 60 tablets | 1 tab | 60 | |||
3 | 4 | Rhodiola Rosea | iHerb.com | $24.93 | 60 caps | 1 cap | 60 | |||
4 | 2 | Bacopa Monniera | iHerb.com | $14.74 | 90 caps | 1 cap | 90 | half dose | ||
5 | 3 | Choline & Inositol (Choline Bitartrate) | iHerb.com | $10.40 | 100 caps | 1 cap | 100 | |||
6 | 5 | Huperzine A | iHerb.com | $22.89 | 120 tablets | 1 tab | 120 | |||
7 | 14 | Vitamin C | iHerb.com | $20.80 | 250 tablets | 1 tab | 250 | |||
8 | 7 | Vitamin D3, Vitamin K2, Calcium, etc. | iHerb.com | $26.01 | 120 capsules | 1 cap | 1 cap | 60 | half dose | |
9 | 8 | Krill Oil | iHerb.com | $47.95 | 120 caps | 1 cap | 1 cap | 60 | double dose | |
10 | 11 | Nature's Own Sleep Ezy (Valerian) | Chemist Warehouse | $16.99 | 100 tablets | 3 tabs | 33 | |||
11 | DMAE | iHerb.com | $11.19 | 100 caps | 1 cap | 100 | min dose | |||
12 | 9 | N-Acetyl Tyrosine | iHerb.com | $15.59 | 120 caps | 1 cap | 120 | min dose | ||
13 | 13 | Ginkgo Biloba | Chemist Warehouse | $10.99 | 100 caps | 1 cap | 1 cap | 1 cap | 33 | max dose |
14 | Vinpocetine | iHerb.com | $19.16 | 120 tablets | 1 tab | 1 tab | 1 tab | 40 | max dose | |
15 | 12 | Magnesium (Magnesium L-Threonate) | iHerb.com | $12.44 | 120 tablets | 1 tab | 1 tab | 1 tab | 40 | 3/4 dose |
16 | 10,15,16 | Neuro Optimizer (Cognizin Citicoline, Phosphatidylserine, Acetyl L-Carnitine) | iHerb.com | $46.68 | 120 caps | 1 cap | 1 cap | 1 cap | 40 | 3/4 dose |
17 | 18 | Maritime Pine Bark Extract | iHerb.com | $33.28 | 60 caps | 1 cap | 60 | |||
18 | 19 | Uridine | iHerb.com | $34.28 | 60 caps | 1 cap | 60 | min dose | ||
19 | 20 | Alpha-GPC | iHerb.com | $31.16 | 60 caps | 1 cap | 60 | min dose | ||
20 | 21 | Mucuna Pruriens | iHerb.com | $13.33 | 60 caps | 1 cap | 60 | |||
21 | 22 | 5-HTP | iHerb.com | $19.42 | 60 caps | 1 cap | 60 | |||
22 | 23 | Suntheanine L-Theanine | iHerb.com | $21.92 | 90 caps | 1 cap | 90 | |||
23 | 17 | Lion's Mane Mushroom | iHerb.com | $59.97 | 120 caps | 1 cap | 120 | half dose | ||
24 | Curcumin | iHerb.com | $40.37 | 120 caps | 1 cap | 120 | half dose |
Programme v1
Shopping list
Considered
Item | Unit | Reason not purchased | Stack | Vendor | Link | Price |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mind Lab Pro | 1 pack | Made from components | Mind Lab Pro | Opti-Nutra | Mind Lab Pro | |
St. John’s Wort | 60 tablets | SSRI conflict | Memotenz | Chemist Warehouse | Thompson's One-A-Day St. John's Wort 4000mg 60 Tablets | $25.99 (AUD) |
Adrafinil | 30 caps | Import restriction | Nootropic All-Star Pack | Absorb Health | Adrafinil | |
Sulbutiamine | 100 caps | Import restriction | Nootropic All-Star Pack | Absorb Health | Sulbutiamine | |
Noopept | 100 caps | Import restriction | Nootropic All-Star Pack | Absorb Health | Noopept | |
Phenibut | 90 caps | Import restriction | Mood Enhancer Power Pack | Swanson | Repp Sports Phenibut 250 mg 90 Caps | $19.99 (USD) |
Aniracetam | 100 caps | Import restriction | Memory Booster Power Pack | Absorb Health | Aniracetam | |
Huperzine A | 30 caps | SSRI conflict | Memory Booster Power Pack | Swanson | Swanson Premium Maximum-Strength Huperzine A 200 mcg 30 Caps | $10.39 (USD) |
Neuro-Peak | 1 bottle | Import restriction | Amazon | Neuro-Peak Memory, Focus & Clarity Formula | $21.04 (USD) |
Reviews
Suppliers
East Blaxland
East Blaxland is my local bricks and mortar pharmacy.
iHerb.com
Chemist Warehouse
https://www.chemistwarehouse.com.au/
shinedrink.com
Use discount code: LOYAL
Swanson
https://www.swansonvitamins.com/
Absorb Health
https://www.absorbyourhealth.com/
Opti-Nutra
Amazon
Stacks
Mind Lab Pro
- Citicoline (Cognizin)
- Phosphatidylserine (Sharp PS® Green from Sunflower Lecithin)
- Bacopa monnieri
- Lion's Mane Mushroom
- Maritime Pine Bark Extract
- L-Tyrosine (N-Acetyl-L-Tyrosine: NALT)
- L-Theanine (Suntheanine)
- Rhodiola Rosea
- Vitamin B6
- Vitamin B9 (Folate)
- Vitamin B12
Nootropic All-Star Pack
AKA: Brain Booster Power Pack
Mood Enhancer Power Pack
Brain Repair Power Pack
Memory Booster Power Pack
Memotenz
Shine+
Import restrictions
According to this we can't import:
- Adrafinil
- Piracetam
- Phenibut